Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENCRGRAC

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage enrollment by racial or ethnic minority students through special recruitment and support programs
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1091 32.1% 32.1% -1.06
Not essential but desirable 1611 47.4% 79.5% .03
Not particularly essential or desirable 498 14.6% 94.1% 1.12
Neither essential nor desirable 107 3.1% 97.3% 2.22
Not sure 93 2.7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 33.5%
398
31.3%
686
32.1%
1084
Not essential but desirable 47.3%
562
47.6%
1043
47.5%
1605
Not particularly essential or desirable 12.9%
153
15.6%
342
14.6%
495
Neither essential nor desirable 2.3%
27
3.6%
79
3.1%
106
Not sure 4.0%
48
2.0%
43
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
2193

3381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
903
39.2%
185
32.1%
1088
Not essential but desirable 48.1%
1402
43.0%
203
47.4%
1605
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.0%
436
12.5%
59
14.6%
495
Neither essential nor desirable 3.3%
97
2.1%
10
3.2%
107
Not sure 2.6%
76
3.2%
15
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
2914
100.0%
472

3386


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 30.4%
370
31.9%
170
32.1%
226
34.3%
319
32.1%
1085
Not essential but desirable 46.8%
569
48.6%
259
48.2%
339
47.0%
437
47.4%
1604
Not particularly essential or desirable 16.9%
206
13.1%
70
14.2%
100
13.0%
121
14.7%
497
Neither essential nor desirable 3.2%
39
3.8%
20
2.4%
17
3.3%
31
3.2%
107
Not sure 2.7%
33
2.6%
14
3.1%
22
2.4%
22
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
533
100.0%
704
100.0%
930

3384


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 35.2%
183
33.3%
496
31.5%
340
25.0%
50
32.5%
1069
Not essential but desirable 44.2%
230
47.9%
713
47.5%
513
48.5%
97
47.2%
1553
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.0%
73
13.7%
204
15.8%
170
17.5%
35
14.7%
482
Neither essential nor desirable 1.7%
9
2.9%
43
3.2%
35
6.5%
13
3.0%
100
Not sure 4.8%
25
2.3%
34
1.9%
21
2.5%
5
2.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1079
100.0%
200

3289


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 23.3%
10
25.5%
171
33.2%
653
35.3%
244
32.0%
1078
Not essential but desirable 53.5%
23
45.5%
305
49.2%
967
44.5%
308
47.6%
1603
Not particularly essential or desirable 11.6%
5
18.4%
123
12.9%
254
15.8%
109
14.6%
491
Neither essential nor desirable 2.3%
1
4.3%
29
2.9%
56
3.0%
21
3.2%
107
Not sure 9.3%
4
6.3%
42
1.7%
34
1.4%
10
2.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
670
100.0%
1964
100.0%
692

3369


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
94
31.0%
243
34.7%
251
33.8%
321
28.8%
177
32.1%
1086
Not essential but desirable 49.8%
153
49.1%
385
48.0%
347
46.6%
443
44.9%
276
47.5%
1604
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.3%
47
15.6%
122
13.0%
94
14.1%
134
15.8%
97
14.6%
494
Neither essential nor desirable 2.9%
9
2.6%
20
2.9%
21
3.3%
31
4.1%
25
3.1%
106
Not sure 1.3%
4
1.8%
14
1.4%
10
2.3%
22
6.5%
40
2.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
784
100.0%
723
100.0%
951
100.0%
615

3380


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
997
56.3%
85
32.1%
1082
Not essential but desirable 48.2%
1550
30.5%
46
47.4%
1596
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.0%
482
7.9%
12
14.7%
494
Neither essential nor desirable 3.1%
99
4.0%
6
3.1%
105
Not sure 2.7%
88
1.3%
2
2.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3216
100.0%
151

3367


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 44.1%
572
30.8%
202
21.2%
289
32.7%
16
32.1%
1079
Not essential but desirable 43.9%
569
46.9%
307
51.7%
705
36.7%
18
47.5%
1599
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.7%
113
17.4%
114
18.8%
257
18.4%
9
14.7%
493
Neither essential nor desirable 1.3%
17
2.6%
17
4.9%
67
4.1%
2
3.1%
103
Not sure 2.0%
26
2.3%
15
3.4%
46
8.2%
4
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
655
100.0%
1364
100.0%
49

3365


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 25.6%
221
24.5%
219
36.8%
415
46.0%
234
32.1%
1089
Not essential but desirable 46.1%
398
49.7%
444
49.2%
555
41.8%
213
47.4%
1610
Not particularly essential or desirable 18.4%
159
17.4%
156
11.8%
133
9.6%
49
14.6%
497
Neither essential nor desirable 5.4%
47
4.0%
36
1.1%
12
2.4%
12
3.2%
107
Not sure 4.4%
38
4.4%
39
1.2%
13
0.2%
1
2.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
894
100.0%
1128
100.0%
509

3394

Bookmark and Share