Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFILCOLG

At the present time, there are 68 colleges and universities affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Is that number more than you would have thought, about what you would have thought, fewer than you would have thought, or did you have no idea how many there were?
  1) More than you would have thought
  2) About what you would have thought
  3) Fewer than you would have thought
  4) You had no idea how many there were.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than you would have thought 1576 46.1% 46.1% -.83
About what you would have thought 1302 38.1% 84.1% .16
Fewer than you would have thought 71 2.1% 86.2% 1.16
You had no idea how many there were. 472 13.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
More than you would have thought 49.8%
598
44.0%
968
46.0%
1566
About what you would have thought 27.5%
330
43.9%
966
38.1%
1296
Fewer than you would have thought 2.3%
28
2.0%
43
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 20.4%
245
10.2%
224
13.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
2201

3402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More than you would have thought 45.3%
1325
51.0%
245
46.1%
1570
About what you would have thought 39.3%
1149
31.5%
151
38.2%
1300
Fewer than you would have thought 2.1%
61
2.1%
10
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 13.4%
392
15.4%
74
13.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
2927
100.0%
480

3407


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
More than you would have thought 44.6%
546
51.8%
279
44.4%
314
46.3%
432
46.1%
1571
About what you would have thought 40.4%
495
32.1%
173
36.7%
260
39.2%
366
38.0%
1294
Fewer than you would have thought 2.4%
29
1.7%
9
2.0%
14
2.0%
19
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 12.7%
155
14.5%
78
16.9%
120
12.5%
117
13.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
539
100.0%
708
100.0%
934

3406


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
More than you would have thought 44.8%
239
43.5%
651
47.4%
510
61.0%
122
46.0%
1522
About what you would have thought 31.6%
169
40.3%
603
41.4%
445
27.5%
55
38.5%
1272
Fewer than you would have thought 2.6%
14
2.2%
33
2.1%
23
0.5%
1
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 21.0%
112
14.0%
210
9.1%
98
11.0%
22
13.4%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1076
100.0%
200

3307


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
More than you would have thought 56.1%
23
50.7%
350
42.4%
835
51.2%
354
46.1%
1562
About what you would have thought 12.2%
5
15.2%
105
46.6%
917
38.4%
265
38.1%
1292
Fewer than you would have thought 2.4%
1
1.9%
13
2.1%
42
2.0%
14
2.1%
70
You had no idea how many there were. 29.3%
12
32.2%
222
8.8%
174
8.4%
58
13.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
690
100.0%
1968
100.0%
691

3390


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
More than you would have thought 39.2%
121
45.2%
356
46.3%
333
44.5%
424
52.8%
333
46.1%
1567
About what you would have thought 43.0%
133
41.6%
328
41.9%
301
40.6%
387
23.0%
145
38.1%
1294
Fewer than you would have thought 3.6%
11
2.7%
21
2.2%
16
1.3%
12
1.7%
11
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 14.2%
44
10.5%
83
9.6%
69
13.6%
130
22.5%
142
13.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
788
100.0%
719
100.0%
953
100.0%
631

3400


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
More than you would have thought 45.6%
1476
54.0%
81
46.0%
1557
About what you would have thought 38.7%
1254
26.7%
40
38.2%
1294
Fewer than you would have thought 2.1%
69
1.3%
2
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 13.6%
439
18.0%
27
13.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
3238
100.0%
150

3388


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
More than you would have thought 43.6%
567
42.5%
281
49.7%
686
52.1%
25
46.0%
1559
About what you would have thought 45.1%
586
41.3%
273
30.5%
420
31.3%
15
38.2%
1294
Fewer than you would have thought 1.7%
22
1.8%
12
2.5%
34
4.2%
2
2.1%
70
You had no idea how many there were. 9.6%
125
14.4%
95
17.3%
239
12.5%
6
13.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
661
100.0%
1379
100.0%
48

3388


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
More than you would have thought 52.3%
459
57.1%
513
35.0%
397
40.6%
205
46.1%
1574
About what you would have thought 18.3%
161
21.6%
194
59.4%
673
53.9%
272
38.1%
1300
Fewer than you would have thought 3.1%
27
1.9%
17
1.7%
19
1.6%
8
2.1%
71
You had no idea how many there were. 26.3%
231
19.5%
175
3.9%
44
4.0%
20
13.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
899
100.0%
1133
100.0%
505

3415

Bookmark and Share