Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAITHLIF

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage students to think about the relationship between their faith and other aspects of life
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 2232 65.4% 65.4% -.64
Not essential but desirable 1066 31.2% 96.6% .97
Not particularly essential or desirable 83 2.4% 99.1% 2.58
Neither essential nor desirable 8 .2% 99.3% 4.19
Not sure 24 .7% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 64.9%
777
65.7%
1442
65.4%
2219
Not essential but desirable 31.5%
377
31.1%
684
31.3%
1061
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.5%
30
2.4%
52
2.4%
82
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Not sure 1.1%
13
0.5%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2196

3394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 65.9%
1928
62.3%
296
65.4%
2224
Not essential but desirable 30.8%
902
33.5%
159
31.2%
1061
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.3%
67
3.2%
15
2.4%
82
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.6%
19
1.1%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2924
100.0%
475

3399


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 66.1%
807
67.7%
364
64.1%
454
63.9%
595
65.4%
2220
Not essential but desirable 30.7%
375
29.2%
157
33.1%
234
31.8%
296
31.3%
1062
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.5%
30
2.0%
11
1.8%
13
3.1%
29
2.4%
83
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.7%
8
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
538
100.0%
708
100.0%
931

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 66.3%
350
68.7%
1025
62.8%
678
55.8%
111
65.6%
2164
Not essential but desirable 30.1%
159
28.3%
422
34.0%
367
39.2%
78
31.1%
1026
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.3%
12
2.3%
34
2.4%
26
4.0%
8
2.4%
80
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not sure 1.3%
7
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1080
100.0%
199

3300


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 60.5%
26
59.6%
402
69.4%
1368
59.9%
416
65.4%
2212
Not essential but desirable 34.9%
15
35.6%
240
28.1%
554
35.7%
248
31.3%
1057
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.7%
2
3.3%
22
1.8%
36
3.0%
21
2.4%
81
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.5%
9
0.9%
6
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
674
100.0%
1971
100.0%
694

3382


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 72.2%
223
68.0%
535
67.0%
484
64.7%
615
58.2%
363
65.4%
2220
Not essential but desirable 24.3%
75
29.0%
228
29.6%
214
32.8%
312
36.9%
230
31.2%
1059
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.9%
9
2.7%
21
2.4%
17
1.7%
16
3.0%
19
2.4%
82
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
1.8%
11
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
722
100.0%
950
100.0%
624

3392


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 65.2%
2105
70.2%
106
65.4%
2211
Not essential but desirable 31.4%
1015
27.2%
41
31.2%
1056
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.4%
78
2.0%
3
2.4%
81
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.7%
23
0.7%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
151

3380


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 69.4%
900
65.8%
434
62.0%
851
57.1%
28
65.5%
2213
Not essential but desirable 28.6%
371
30.0%
198
34.0%
466
38.8%
19
31.2%
1054
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.4%
18
3.0%
20
3.0%
41
0.0%
0
2.3%
79
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
13
4.1%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
660
100.0%
1372
100.0%
49

3378


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 54.3%
475
55.4%
494
78.8%
892
72.3%
368
65.4%
2229
Not essential but desirable 39.7%
347
39.7%
354
20.4%
231
25.7%
131
31.2%
1063
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.5%
39
3.6%
32
0.5%
6
1.2%
6
2.4%
83
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
8
Not sure 1.3%
11
1.2%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
892
100.0%
1132
100.0%
509

3407

Bookmark and Share