Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MORALITY

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To assist in the development of moral values
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 2312 68.3% 68.3% -.59
Not essential but desirable 965 28.5% 96.8% 1.02
Not particularly essential or desirable 76 2.2% 99% 2.64
Neither essential nor desirable 9 .3% 99.3% 4.26
Not sure 25 .7% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 69.4%
826
67.6%
1472
68.2%
2298
Not essential but desirable 27.5%
327
29.2%
635
28.6%
962
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.2%
26
2.2%
48
2.2%
74
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.9%
11
0.6%
14
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2177

3368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 68.3%
1982
67.7%
319
68.2%
2301
Not essential but desirable 28.7%
833
27.6%
130
28.6%
963
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.0%
59
3.4%
16
2.2%
75
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.7%
21
0.8%
4
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2902
100.0%
471

3373


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 71.2%
861
70.9%
377
66.4%
467
64.0%
593
68.2%
2298
Not essential but desirable 26.1%
315
25.9%
138
29.9%
210
32.4%
300
28.6%
963
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.8%
22
1.5%
8
3.0%
21
2.7%
25
2.3%
76
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
532
100.0%
703
100.0%
927

3371


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 72.7%
380
68.8%
1018
65.3%
700
64.7%
130
68.0%
2228
Not essential but desirable 25.4%
133
27.7%
410
31.6%
339
30.3%
61
28.8%
943
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.1%
6
2.2%
33
2.3%
25
4.0%
8
2.2%
72
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.6%
3
0.9%
14
0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1072
100.0%
201

3275


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 73.2%
30
75.5%
505
66.9%
1307
64.5%
446
68.2%
2288
Not essential but desirable 26.8%
11
22.0%
147
29.8%
582
31.7%
219
28.6%
959
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
2.4%
47
2.6%
18
2.2%
75
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
12
0.9%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
669
100.0%
1955
100.0%
691

3356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 63.6%
194
63.0%
493
66.4%
480
70.0%
659
76.7%
472
68.3%
2298
Not essential but desirable 30.8%
94
32.9%
257
30.0%
217
27.8%
262
21.5%
132
28.6%
962
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.6%
11
3.6%
28
2.5%
18
1.4%
13
0.7%
4
2.2%
74
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not sure 1.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
1.1%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
782
100.0%
723
100.0%
942
100.0%
615

3367


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 67.9%
2174
74.8%
113
68.2%
2287
Not essential but desirable 28.8%
923
23.8%
36
28.6%
959
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.3%
73
0.7%
1
2.2%
74
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.7%
24
0.7%
1
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3203
100.0%
151

3354


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 64.7%
836
69.1%
448
71.4%
973
59.2%
29
68.2%
2286
Not essential but desirable 31.4%
406
27.8%
180
26.0%
355
32.7%
16
28.6%
957
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.0%
39
1.4%
9
1.8%
25
4.1%
2
2.2%
75
Neither essential nor desirable 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not sure 0.5%
6
1.2%
8
0.7%
9
4.1%
2
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
648
100.0%
1363
100.0%
49

3352


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 68.2%
588
69.7%
620
67.7%
760
67.0%
339
68.2%
2307
Not essential but desirable 28.1%
242
27.1%
241
29.5%
331
29.6%
150
28.5%
964
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.4%
21
1.9%
17
2.3%
26
2.4%
12
2.2%
76
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
9
Not sure 1.2%
10
1.1%
10
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
890
100.0%
1123
100.0%
506

3381

Bookmark and Share