Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PURSUCAR

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage students to pursue careers within the church (e.g., pastors, chaplains, Christian educators, mission workers)
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 455 13.4% 13.4% -1.54
Not essential but desirable 1710 50.2% 63.6% -.38
Not particularly essential or desirable 1009 29.6% 93.2% .78
Neither essential nor desirable 128 3.8% 97% 1.94
Not sure 103 3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 12.6%
151
13.7%
300
13.3%
451
Not essential but desirable 50.7%
605
50.0%
1096
50.2%
1701
Not particularly essential or desirable 29.4%
351
29.9%
655
29.7%
1006
Neither essential nor desirable 3.6%
43
3.8%
84
3.8%
127
Not sure 3.7%
44
2.6%
57
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
2192

3386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.7%
400
11.2%
53
13.4%
453
Not essential but desirable 49.7%
1450
53.4%
253
50.2%
1703
Not particularly essential or desirable 30.0%
876
27.4%
130
29.7%
1006
Neither essential nor desirable 3.6%
105
4.9%
23
3.8%
128
Not sure 2.9%
86
3.2%
15
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2917
100.0%
474

3391


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 14.8%
180
14.2%
76
10.6%
75
13.1%
122
13.4%
453
Not essential but desirable 51.1%
623
50.7%
272
48.9%
345
49.5%
459
50.1%
1699
Not particularly essential or desirable 27.5%
335
28.5%
153
32.9%
232
31.0%
288
29.7%
1008
Neither essential nor desirable 3.3%
40
4.3%
23
4.4%
31
3.7%
34
3.8%
128
Not sure 3.4%
42
2.2%
12
3.1%
22
2.7%
25
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
536
100.0%
705
100.0%
928

3389


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 18.3%
96
12.8%
190
12.9%
139
9.0%
18
13.5%
443
Not essential but desirable 52.0%
273
50.7%
756
48.0%
518
50.8%
101
50.0%
1648
Not particularly essential or desirable 23.4%
123
30.0%
447
32.7%
353
31.7%
63
29.9%
986
Neither essential nor desirable 2.5%
13
3.5%
52
4.1%
44
6.5%
13
3.7%
122
Not sure 3.8%
20
3.0%
45
2.3%
25
2.0%
4
2.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1079
100.0%
199

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 23.3%
10
16.0%
108
11.5%
227
14.9%
103
13.3%
448
Not essential but desirable 46.5%
20
52.2%
352
51.0%
1004
46.7%
322
50.3%
1698
Not particularly essential or desirable 16.3%
7
24.9%
168
31.0%
610
31.3%
216
29.7%
1001
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
4.1%
81
4.9%
34
3.7%
126
Not sure 14.0%
6
5.2%
35
2.3%
46
2.0%
14
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
674
100.0%
1968
100.0%
689

3374


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 7.8%
24
11.6%
91
12.2%
88
15.7%
149
15.9%
99
13.3%
451
Not essential but desirable 48.1%
148
45.3%
355
50.1%
361
53.7%
510
52.3%
325
50.2%
1699
Not particularly essential or desirable 37.0%
114
35.7%
280
30.8%
222
26.0%
247
23.2%
144
29.8%
1007
Neither essential nor desirable 4.2%
13
5.6%
44
4.2%
30
2.2%
21
3.1%
19
3.8%
127
Not sure 2.9%
9
1.8%
14
2.8%
20
2.4%
23
5.5%
34
3.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
784
100.0%
721
100.0%
950
100.0%
621

3384


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 12.6%
405
30.5%
46
13.4%
451
Not essential but desirable 50.5%
1625
44.4%
67
50.2%
1692
Not particularly essential or desirable 30.3%
976
17.9%
27
29.7%
1003
Neither essential nor desirable 3.7%
119
4.0%
6
3.7%
125
Not sure 3.0%
96
3.3%
5
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
151

3372


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 12.8%
166
12.4%
81
14.2%
195
18.4%
9
13.4%
451
Not essential but desirable 49.7%
645
50.1%
328
50.9%
697
44.9%
22
50.2%
1692
Not particularly essential or desirable 31.5%
408
28.7%
188
28.6%
392
26.5%
13
29.7%
1001
Neither essential nor desirable 4.1%
53
4.7%
31
2.9%
40
4.1%
2
3.7%
126
Not sure 1.9%
25
4.1%
27
3.3%
45
6.1%
3
3.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
655
100.0%
1369
100.0%
49

3370


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
120
13.0%
116
13.3%
150
13.6%
69
13.4%
455
Not essential but desirable 46.4%
404
53.1%
473
51.4%
580
49.1%
250
50.2%
1707
Not particularly essential or desirable 31.5%
274
26.0%
232
30.9%
349
30.1%
153
29.7%
1008
Neither essential nor desirable 3.3%
29
3.7%
33
3.1%
35
6.1%
31
3.8%
128
Not sure 4.9%
43
4.2%
37
1.3%
15
1.2%
6
3.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
891
100.0%
1129
100.0%
509

3399

Bookmark and Share