Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANDRELG

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain mandatory requirements for courses in religion
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 981 28.8% 28.8% -1.15
Not essential but desirable 1678 49.3% 78.2% -.01
Not particularly essential or desirable 547 16.1% 94.2% 1.14
Neither essential nor desirable 138 4.1% 98.3% 2.28
Not sure 58 1.7% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 26.2%
312
30.4%
665
28.9%
977
Not essential but desirable 53.1%
634
47.1%
1032
49.2%
1666
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.8%
176
16.8%
368
16.1%
544
Neither essential nor desirable 3.1%
37
4.6%
101
4.1%
138
Not sure 2.8%
34
1.1%
24
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2190

3383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
863
24.5%
116
28.9%
979
Not essential but desirable 48.7%
1418
53.0%
251
49.3%
1669
Not particularly essential or desirable 16.1%
469
15.8%
75
16.1%
544
Neither essential nor desirable 4.0%
118
4.2%
20
4.1%
138
Not sure 1.6%
46
2.5%
12
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2914
100.0%
474

3388


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 30.8%
375
29.3%
157
26.5%
187
28.0%
259
28.9%
978
Not essential but desirable 48.2%
588
53.5%
287
48.2%
340
48.9%
453
49.3%
1668
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.7%
191
11.6%
62
18.9%
133
17.1%
158
16.1%
544
Neither essential nor desirable 3.9%
47
3.5%
19
4.7%
33
4.2%
39
4.1%
138
Not sure 1.5%
18
2.1%
11
1.7%
12
1.8%
17
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
536
100.0%
705
100.0%
926

3386


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
162
30.1%
450
27.0%
291
22.1%
44
28.8%
947
Not essential but desirable 52.6%
274
48.5%
726
48.7%
524
48.7%
97
49.2%
1621
Not particularly essential or desirable 11.1%
58
15.9%
238
18.5%
199
20.1%
40
16.3%
535
Neither essential nor desirable 2.9%
15
3.5%
53
4.6%
50
8.0%
16
4.1%
134
Not sure 2.3%
12
1.9%
29
1.1%
12
1.0%
2
1.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1076
100.0%
199

3292


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
10
29.1%
196
30.0%
589
25.9%
180
28.9%
975
Not essential but desirable 52.5%
21
51.8%
349
49.1%
963
47.0%
326
49.2%
1659
Not particularly essential or desirable 10.0%
4
13.9%
94
15.3%
301
20.5%
142
16.0%
541
Neither essential nor desirable 5.0%
2
2.2%
15
4.3%
85
5.2%
36
4.1%
138
Not sure 7.5%
3
3.0%
20
1.3%
25
1.4%
10
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
674
100.0%
1963
100.0%
694

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 34.0%
105
29.4%
231
28.9%
209
26.6%
252
29.1%
180
28.9%
977
Not essential but desirable 47.9%
148
48.4%
380
48.2%
348
50.1%
474
50.9%
315
49.2%
1665
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.3%
41
16.6%
130
16.8%
121
17.3%
164
14.2%
88
16.1%
544
Neither essential nor desirable 2.9%
9
5.0%
39
4.8%
35
4.3%
41
2.3%
14
4.1%
138
Not sure 1.9%
6
0.6%
5
1.2%
9
1.6%
15
3.6%
22
1.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
946
100.0%
619

3381


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
912
40.8%
62
28.9%
974
Not essential but desirable 49.6%
1595
43.4%
66
49.3%
1661
Not particularly essential or desirable 16.2%
521
11.8%
18
16.0%
539
Neither essential nor desirable 4.2%
134
2.0%
3
4.1%
137
Not sure 1.7%
55
2.0%
3
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3217
100.0%
152

3369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 27.3%
353
28.0%
184
30.4%
416
33.3%
16
28.8%
969
Not essential but desirable 49.0%
633
50.8%
334
49.6%
679
41.7%
20
49.5%
1666
Not particularly essential or desirable 16.9%
218
16.4%
108
15.1%
207
14.6%
7
16.0%
540
Neither essential nor desirable 5.2%
67
3.3%
22
3.1%
43
4.2%
2
4.0%
134
Not sure 1.6%
21
1.4%
9
1.8%
25
6.3%
3
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
657
100.0%
1370
100.0%
48

3367


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 24.9%
216
26.2%
234
34.5%
390
27.9%
141
28.9%
981
Not essential but desirable 53.0%
459
49.6%
443
47.0%
532
47.5%
240
49.3%
1674
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.7%
136
17.9%
160
14.4%
163
17.0%
86
16.0%
545
Neither essential nor desirable 3.8%
33
3.8%
34
3.0%
34
7.3%
37
4.1%
138
Not sure 2.5%
22
2.6%
23
1.1%
12
0.2%
1
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
894
100.0%
1131
100.0%
505

3396

Bookmark and Share