Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELGDEPT

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain strong departments of religious studies
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1843 54.2% 54.2% -.76
Not essential but desirable 1291 37.9% 92.1% .57
Not particularly essential or desirable 194 5.7% 97.8% 1.91
Neither essential nor desirable 37 1.1% 98.9% 3.25
Not sure 38 1.1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 51.0%
608
56.0%
1228
54.2%
1836
Not essential but desirable 40.6%
484
36.4%
797
37.8%
1281
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.7%
68
5.7%
125
5.7%
193
Neither essential nor desirable 1.4%
17
0.9%
20
1.1%
37
Not sure 1.3%
16
1.0%
22
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2192

3385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 54.8%
1596
50.8%
241
54.2%
1837
Not essential but desirable 37.5%
1092
40.5%
192
37.9%
1284
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.6%
162
6.5%
31
5.7%
193
Neither essential nor desirable 1.1%
31
1.3%
6
1.1%
37
Not sure 1.2%
34
0.8%
4
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2915
100.0%
474

3389


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 55.5%
678
58.8%
315
51.6%
363
51.6%
478
54.1%
1834
Not essential but desirable 37.6%
460
34.3%
184
39.1%
275
39.4%
365
37.9%
1284
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.2%
64
4.1%
22
6.1%
43
7.0%
65
5.7%
194
Neither essential nor desirable 0.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.6%
11
1.1%
10
1.1%
37
Not sure 0.9%
11
1.5%
8
1.6%
11
0.9%
8
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
536
100.0%
703
100.0%
926

3387


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 53.3%
278
56.8%
848
52.8%
568
46.3%
93
54.3%
1787
Not essential but desirable 39.5%
206
35.4%
529
39.4%
424
43.8%
88
37.9%
1247
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.0%
26
5.6%
84
5.9%
64
7.0%
14
5.7%
188
Neither essential nor desirable 0.8%
4
1.0%
15
1.1%
12
2.0%
4
1.1%
35
Not sure 1.5%
8
1.2%
18
0.7%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1076
100.0%
201

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
14
45.8%
308
58.7%
1153
51.2%
354
54.2%
1829
Not essential but desirable 61.9%
26
43.2%
291
35.1%
689
39.0%
270
37.8%
1276
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.4%
1
8.0%
54
4.6%
91
6.6%
46
5.7%
192
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
18
1.7%
12
1.1%
37
Not sure 2.4%
1
1.9%
13
0.7%
14
1.4%
10
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
673
100.0%
1965
100.0%
692

3372


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 60.5%
187
59.5%
467
55.8%
403
51.1%
485
47.3%
292
54.2%
1834
Not essential but desirable 33.0%
102
34.3%
269
37.7%
272
39.2%
372
43.3%
267
37.9%
1282
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.9%
15
5.0%
39
4.7%
34
7.3%
69
5.8%
36
5.7%
193
Neither essential nor desirable 0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.5%
14
1.1%
7
1.1%
37
Not sure 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
10
2.4%
15
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
950
100.0%
617

3383


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 54.3%
1749
52.0%
79
54.2%
1828
Not essential but desirable 37.9%
1220
37.5%
57
37.9%
1277
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.7%
182
5.9%
9
5.7%
191
Neither essential nor desirable 1.0%
33
2.6%
4
1.1%
37
Not sure 1.1%
35
2.0%
3
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3219
100.0%
152

3371


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 57.3%
740
55.5%
364
50.8%
697
50.0%
24
54.2%
1825
Not essential but desirable 36.2%
468
37.5%
246
40.1%
550
29.2%
14
37.9%
1278
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.6%
59
5.2%
34
6.7%
92
14.6%
7
5.7%
192
Neither essential nor desirable 1.4%
18
0.8%
5
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
36
Not sure 0.5%
7
1.1%
7
1.5%
21
6.3%
3
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
656
100.0%
1373
100.0%
48

3369


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 41.2%
357
45.7%
407
66.5%
752
63.9%
325
54.2%
1841
Not essential but desirable 46.2%
400
44.9%
400
30.1%
340
28.9%
147
37.9%
1287
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.1%
79
6.8%
61
2.6%
29
4.9%
25
5.7%
194
Neither essential nor desirable 1.4%
12
1.2%
11
0.4%
4
2.0%
10
1.1%
37
Not sure 2.1%
18
1.3%
12
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
891
100.0%
1131
100.0%
509

3397

Bookmark and Share