Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPATND

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain mandatory requirements for chapel attendance
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 503 14.8% 14.8% -1.52
Not essential but desirable 1360 40% 54.7% -.5
Not particularly essential or desirable 1009 29.6% 84.4% .53
Neither essential nor desirable 457 13.4% 97.8% 1.56
Not sure 75 2.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.1%
204
13.5%
296
14.8%
500
Not essential but desirable 42.6%
509
38.5%
844
40.0%
1353
Not particularly essential or desirable 26.7%
319
31.3%
685
29.7%
1004
Neither essential nor desirable 10.2%
122
15.2%
332
13.4%
454
Not sure 3.4%
40
1.6%
34
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
2191

3385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
429
15.3%
73
14.8%
502
Not essential but desirable 40.7%
1185
35.8%
171
40.0%
1356
Not particularly essential or desirable 29.7%
865
28.9%
138
29.6%
1003
Neither essential nor desirable 12.8%
372
17.4%
83
13.4%
455
Not sure 2.1%
62
2.5%
12
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2913
100.0%
477

3390


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 15.0%
183
14.9%
80
15.5%
109
14.1%
131
14.8%
503
Not essential but desirable 40.0%
488
41.3%
222
39.8%
280
39.5%
366
40.0%
1356
Not particularly essential or desirable 29.3%
357
29.2%
157
28.6%
201
30.7%
285
29.5%
1000
Neither essential nor desirable 13.3%
162
12.5%
67
13.9%
98
13.8%
128
13.4%
455
Not sure 2.5%
30
2.0%
11
2.3%
16
1.8%
17
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
537
100.0%
704
100.0%
927

3388


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
111
15.5%
232
10.8%
116
7.5%
15
14.4%
474
Not essential but desirable 43.9%
231
39.8%
594
38.3%
412
38.5%
77
39.9%
1314
Not particularly essential or desirable 22.6%
119
29.8%
445
33.5%
360
32.5%
65
30.0%
989
Neither essential nor desirable 9.3%
49
12.5%
186
16.1%
173
20.5%
41
13.6%
449
Not sure 3.0%
16
2.3%
35
1.4%
15
1.0%
2
2.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1076
100.0%
200

3294


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
13
23.0%
155
12.8%
252
11.0%
76
14.7%
496
Not essential but desirable 35.7%
15
48.6%
328
38.1%
749
36.9%
256
40.0%
1348
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.3%
6
20.0%
135
32.1%
631
33.0%
229
29.7%
1001
Neither essential nor desirable 9.5%
4
4.4%
30
15.3%
301
17.3%
120
13.5%
455
Not sure 9.5%
4
4.0%
27
1.6%
31
1.7%
12
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
675
100.0%
1964
100.0%
693

3374


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
41
12.6%
99
11.7%
84
15.3%
145
21.1%
131
14.8%
500
Not essential but desirable 37.7%
116
37.0%
291
38.5%
277
40.0%
380
46.5%
288
40.0%
1352
Not particularly essential or desirable 32.5%
100
32.7%
257
31.5%
227
30.0%
285
21.6%
134
29.6%
1003
Neither essential nor desirable 14.3%
44
16.5%
130
16.5%
119
12.6%
120
6.8%
42
13.4%
455
Not sure 2.3%
7
1.1%
9
1.8%
13
2.0%
19
4.0%
25
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
720
100.0%
949
100.0%
620

3383


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
452
28.7%
43
14.7%
495
Not essential but desirable 39.8%
1283
43.3%
65
40.0%
1348
Not particularly essential or desirable 30.1%
971
20.7%
31
29.7%
1002
Neither essential nor desirable 13.8%
446
5.3%
8
13.5%
454
Not sure 2.2%
70
2.0%
3
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
3222
100.0%
150

3372


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 10.4%
134
13.1%
86
19.4%
266
14.6%
7
14.6%
493
Not essential but desirable 34.5%
447
41.9%
275
44.8%
614
29.2%
14
40.1%
1350
Not particularly essential or desirable 33.1%
428
30.8%
202
25.7%
353
39.6%
19
29.7%
1002
Neither essential nor desirable 19.9%
257
13.0%
85
7.6%
104
10.4%
5
13.4%
451
Not sure 2.2%
28
1.2%
8
2.5%
34
6.3%
3
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
656
100.0%
1371
100.0%
48

3369


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 17.1%
149
17.0%
152
13.8%
156
9.1%
46
14.8%
503
Not essential but desirable 44.6%
388
43.9%
392
37.6%
424
30.2%
153
39.9%
1357
Not particularly essential or desirable 25.7%
223
26.2%
234
32.7%
369
35.9%
182
29.7%
1008
Neither essential nor desirable 9.2%
80
9.9%
88
14.5%
164
24.5%
124
13.4%
456
Not sure 3.3%
29
3.0%
27
1.4%
16
0.4%
2
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
893
100.0%
1129
100.0%
507

3398

Bookmark and Share