Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRISFAC

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To select a faculty made up of professing Christians
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1296 38.4% 38.4% -.97
Not essential but desirable 1310 38.8% 77.1% .06
Not particularly essential or desirable 498 14.7% 91.9% 1.09
Neither essential nor desirable 214 6.3% 98.2% 2.11
Not sure 61 1.8% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
467
37.7%
821
38.3%
1288
Not essential but desirable 39.3%
464
38.5%
839
38.8%
1303
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.0%
165
15.2%
331
14.8%
496
Neither essential nor desirable 4.8%
57
7.1%
155
6.3%
212
Not sure 2.3%
27
1.6%
34
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
2180

3360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
1134
33.2%
156
38.3%
1290
Not essential but desirable 38.6%
1117
39.8%
187
38.8%
1304
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.3%
415
17.4%
82
14.8%
497
Neither essential nor desirable 6.1%
178
7.4%
35
6.3%
213
Not sure 1.8%
51
2.1%
10
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2895
100.0%
470

3365


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 38.9%
471
46.3%
246
35.6%
249
35.6%
329
38.5%
1295
Not essential but desirable 40.1%
485
35.6%
189
37.8%
264
39.0%
360
38.6%
1298
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.2%
160
13.0%
69
16.9%
118
16.1%
149
14.7%
496
Neither essential nor desirable 5.9%
71
4.0%
21
7.7%
54
7.3%
67
6.3%
213
Not sure 1.9%
23
1.1%
6
2.0%
14
2.0%
18
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
531
100.0%
699
100.0%
923

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 47.7%
247
39.8%
589
32.3%
346
29.5%
59
38.0%
1241
Not essential but desirable 36.7%
190
38.4%
569
40.9%
438
37.0%
74
38.9%
1271
Not particularly essential or desirable 10.6%
55
15.0%
222
16.3%
174
21.0%
42
15.1%
493
Neither essential nor desirable 3.5%
18
4.9%
73
8.9%
95
11.0%
22
6.4%
208
Not sure 1.5%
8
1.8%
27
1.6%
17
1.5%
3
1.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1480
100.0%
1070
100.0%
200

3268


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 43.6%
17
45.9%
309
37.9%
740
31.6%
217
38.3%
1283
Not essential but desirable 35.9%
14
39.7%
267
38.9%
758
37.6%
258
38.7%
1297
Not particularly essential or desirable 10.3%
4
10.1%
68
15.5%
302
17.8%
122
14.8%
496
Neither essential nor desirable 2.6%
1
1.5%
10
6.4%
124
11.2%
77
6.3%
212
Not sure 7.7%
3
2.8%
19
1.4%
27
1.7%
12
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
673
100.0%
1951
100.0%
686

3349


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 39.7%
122
36.9%
289
35.8%
257
37.3%
351
43.8%
267
38.3%
1286
Not essential but desirable 37.5%
115
39.1%
306
36.5%
262
41.6%
391
37.4%
228
38.8%
1302
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.3%
44
14.6%
114
18.7%
134
14.1%
133
11.8%
72
14.8%
497
Neither essential nor desirable 5.2%
16
8.7%
68
7.9%
57
5.7%
54
3.0%
18
6.3%
213
Not sure 3.3%
10
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.2%
11
4.1%
25
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
783
100.0%
718
100.0%
940
100.0%
610

3358


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 38.1%
1218
43.9%
65
38.3%
1283
Not essential but desirable 38.7%
1238
37.8%
56
38.7%
1294
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.9%
476
13.5%
20
14.8%
496
Neither essential nor desirable 6.5%
209
2.7%
4
6.4%
213
Not sure 1.8%
58
2.0%
3
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3199
100.0%
148

3347


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
364
37.4%
243
48.1%
656
42.6%
20
38.3%
1283
Not essential but desirable 41.1%
528
40.2%
261
36.0%
490
34.0%
16
38.7%
1295
Not particularly essential or desirable 18.1%
233
16.0%
104
11.2%
153
10.6%
5
14.8%
495
Neither essential nor desirable 10.9%
140
4.9%
32
2.8%
38
6.4%
3
6.4%
213
Not sure 1.6%
21
1.5%
10
1.9%
26
6.4%
3
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
650
100.0%
1363
100.0%
47

3346


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
341
40.3%
357
41.0%
461
27.0%
136
38.4%
1295
Not essential but desirable 39.7%
342
38.6%
342
38.0%
427
38.8%
195
38.7%
1306
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.4%
115
14.4%
127
13.5%
152
20.7%
104
14.8%
498
Neither essential nor desirable 4.3%
37
4.6%
41
6.2%
70
12.9%
65
6.3%
213
Not sure 3.0%
26
2.0%
18
1.2%
14
0.6%
3
1.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
885
100.0%
1124
100.0%
503

3373

Bookmark and Share