Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAN

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain a college chaplaincy for ministry to students and faculty
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 2051 60.7% 60.7% -.68
Not essential but desirable 1135 33.6% 94.3% .75
Not particularly essential or desirable 133 3.9% 98.2% 2.17
Neither essential nor desirable 28 .8% 99.1% 3.6
Not sure 32 .9% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 66.2%
785
57.8%
1257
60.8%
2042
Not essential but desirable 28.7%
340
36.1%
786
33.5%
1126
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.3%
39
4.3%
93
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.7%
8
0.9%
20
0.8%
28
Not sure 1.1%
13
0.9%
19
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
2175

3360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 60.5%
1750
62.3%
294
60.7%
2044
Not essential but desirable 34.0%
985
30.5%
144
33.6%
1129
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.8%
109
4.9%
23
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.8%
23
1.1%
5
0.8%
28
Not sure 0.9%
26
1.3%
6
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2893
100.0%
472

3365


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 60.9%
739
60.4%
320
62.3%
436
59.6%
549
60.8%
2044
Not essential but desirable 33.8%
410
34.0%
180
32.0%
224
34.1%
314
33.5%
1128
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.7%
45
4.2%
22
3.7%
26
4.2%
39
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
1.3%
12
0.8%
28
Not sure 1.1%
13
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.8%
7
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
530
100.0%
700
100.0%
921

3364


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 62.2%
323
63.0%
935
59.6%
637
53.8%
107
61.2%
2002
Not essential but desirable 30.4%
158
32.2%
477
34.5%
368
40.2%
80
33.1%
1083
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.4%
23
3.4%
50
4.4%
47
4.0%
8
3.9%
128
Neither essential nor desirable 1.0%
5
0.7%
11
0.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
Not sure 1.9%
10
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1068
100.0%
199

3269


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 51.2%
21
59.3%
395
62.7%
1225
56.9%
391
60.7%
2032
Not essential but desirable 41.5%
17
33.8%
225
32.5%
635
36.1%
248
33.6%
1125
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.9%
2
4.4%
29
3.3%
65
5.2%
36
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
20
1.0%
7
0.8%
28
Not sure 2.4%
1
2.4%
16
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
666
100.0%
1954
100.0%
687

3348


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 68.7%
211
66.0%
517
60.4%
436
57.9%
541
55.2%
338
60.8%
2043
Not essential but desirable 26.7%
82
30.0%
235
34.1%
246
35.8%
335
37.1%
227
33.5%
1125
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.3%
7
2.7%
21
3.9%
28
5.1%
48
4.6%
28
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 1.3%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
6
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
28
Not sure 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.4%
4
2.6%
16
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
783
100.0%
722
100.0%
935
100.0%
612

3359


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 60.8%
1945
63.3%
93
60.9%
2038
Not essential but desirable 33.6%
1075
28.6%
42
33.4%
1117
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.0%
127
3.4%
5
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.8%
24
2.7%
4
0.8%
28
Not sure 0.9%
28
2.0%
3
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3199
100.0%
147

3346


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 59.5%
763
59.4%
389
62.8%
853
47.9%
23
60.6%
2028
Not essential but desirable 34.5%
442
34.8%
228
32.2%
437
37.5%
18
33.6%
1125
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.2%
54
4.1%
27
3.4%
46
10.4%
5
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 1.0%
13
1.1%
7
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
28
Not sure 0.9%
11
0.6%
4
1.1%
15
4.2%
2
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
655
100.0%
1359
100.0%
48

3345


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 55.1%
474
60.5%
533
64.8%
731
61.5%
310
60.7%
2048
Not essential but desirable 37.9%
326
33.9%
299
30.9%
349
31.5%
159
33.6%
1133
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.7%
40
3.6%
32
2.9%
33
5.4%
27
3.9%
132
Neither essential nor desirable 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
12
1.4%
7
0.8%
28
Not sure 1.5%
13
1.7%
15
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
881
100.0%
1128
100.0%
504

3373

Bookmark and Share