Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELECHRIS

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To elect trustees who are professing Christians
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1638 48.6% 48.6% -.82
Not essential but desirable 1248 37% 85.6% .31
Not particularly essential or desirable 333 9.9% 95.4% 1.45
Neither essential nor desirable 94 2.8% 98.2% 2.58
Not sure 60 1.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 49.2%
580
48.4%
1053
48.7%
1633
Not essential but desirable 37.6%
443
36.5%
795
36.9%
1238
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.4%
99
10.7%
232
9.9%
331
Neither essential nor desirable 2.5%
29
3.0%
65
2.8%
94
Not sure 2.4%
28
1.5%
32
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
2177

3356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 49.6%
1436
42.2%
197
48.6%
1633
Not essential but desirable 36.5%
1057
39.6%
185
37.0%
1242
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.5%
276
12.0%
56
9.9%
332
Neither essential nor desirable 2.6%
76
3.9%
18
2.8%
94
Not sure 1.7%
48
2.4%
11
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2893
100.0%
467

3360


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 51.3%
618
56.1%
298
44.7%
313
44.1%
406
48.7%
1635
Not essential but desirable 36.4%
439
31.8%
169
38.1%
267
39.4%
363
36.9%
1238
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.6%
104
8.3%
44
11.6%
81
11.1%
102
9.9%
331
Neither essential nor desirable 1.8%
22
2.3%
12
4.1%
29
3.4%
31
2.8%
94
Not sure 1.8%
22
1.5%
8
1.6%
11
2.1%
19
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
531
100.0%
701
100.0%
921

3358


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 52.5%
272
51.3%
761
44.0%
469
40.2%
80
48.5%
1582
Not essential but desirable 34.9%
181
35.4%
525
39.9%
425
39.2%
78
37.0%
1209
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.7%
45
9.2%
137
10.4%
111
16.1%
32
10.0%
325
Neither essential nor desirable 1.7%
9
2.5%
37
3.7%
39
3.5%
7
2.8%
92
Not sure 2.1%
11
1.5%
22
2.0%
21
1.0%
2
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1065
100.0%
199

3264


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
20
53.3%
357
49.9%
971
40.0%
275
48.5%
1623
Not essential but desirable 30.0%
12
36.4%
244
35.8%
697
41.3%
284
37.0%
1237
Not particularly essential or desirable 10.0%
4
6.6%
44
10.1%
196
12.7%
87
9.9%
331
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
2.7%
52
4.7%
32
2.8%
93
Not sure 10.0%
4
2.4%
16
1.6%
31
1.3%
9
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
670
100.0%
1947
100.0%
687

3344


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 53.6%
163
47.8%
373
46.4%
331
47.8%
452
51.2%
312
48.6%
1631
Not essential but desirable 31.6%
96
36.1%
282
37.7%
269
40.1%
379
34.6%
211
36.9%
1237
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.2%
28
10.2%
80
11.2%
80
9.3%
88
9.2%
56
9.9%
332
Neither essential nor desirable 3.0%
9
4.6%
36
2.5%
18
2.1%
20
1.8%
11
2.8%
94
Not sure 2.6%
8
1.3%
10
2.1%
15
0.7%
7
3.1%
19
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
781
100.0%
713
100.0%
946
100.0%
609

3353


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 48.6%
1550
51.3%
77
48.7%
1627
Not essential but desirable 36.9%
1179
34.7%
52
36.8%
1231
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.9%
317
8.7%
13
9.9%
330
Neither essential nor desirable 2.9%
91
2.0%
3
2.8%
94
Not sure 1.7%
54
3.3%
5
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3191
100.0%
150

3341


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 41.1%
526
48.1%
313
56.2%
766
39.6%
19
48.6%
1624
Not essential but desirable 39.4%
504
37.6%
245
34.2%
466
41.7%
20
37.0%
1235
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.1%
168
9.8%
64
6.5%
89
14.6%
7
9.8%
328
Neither essential nor desirable 4.8%
62
2.0%
13
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
94
Not sure 1.5%
19
2.5%
16
1.6%
22
4.2%
2
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
651
100.0%
1362
100.0%
48

3340


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 47.0%
402
50.1%
444
53.3%
599
38.2%
192
48.6%
1637
Not essential but desirable 38.9%
333
36.1%
320
34.7%
390
40.2%
202
37.0%
1245
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.0%
77
9.7%
86
8.3%
93
15.1%
76
9.9%
332
Neither essential nor desirable 2.6%
22
1.9%
17
2.6%
29
5.2%
26
2.8%
94
Not sure 2.5%
21
2.3%
20
1.2%
13
1.2%
6
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
887
100.0%
1124
100.0%
502

3368

Bookmark and Share