Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SYNODAPT

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain a requirement that at least some trustees be appointed by a governing body (synod or presbytery) of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1232 36.2% 36.2% -.96
Not essential but desirable 1352 39.8% 76% -.03
Not particularly essential or desirable 487 14.3% 90.3% .91
Neither essential nor desirable 150 4.4% 94.7% 1.84
Not sure 179 5.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
426
36.3%
795
36.1%
1221
Not essential but desirable 41.1%
490
39.2%
858
39.9%
1348
Not particularly essential or desirable 12.5%
149
15.4%
337
14.4%
486
Neither essential nor desirable 3.4%
40
4.9%
107
4.3%
147
Not sure 7.3%
87
4.2%
92
5.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2189

3381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 36.6%
1066
33.6%
160
36.2%
1226
Not essential but desirable 39.5%
1149
41.6%
198
39.8%
1347
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.5%
421
13.4%
64
14.3%
485
Neither essential nor desirable 4.3%
125
5.0%
24
4.4%
149
Not sure 5.1%
149
6.3%
30
5.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
476

3386


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 42.1%
514
33.8%
181
27.8%
194
35.9%
334
36.1%
1223
Not essential but desirable 39.1%
477
40.0%
214
42.7%
298
38.7%
360
39.9%
1349
Not particularly essential or desirable 10.6%
130
15.3%
82
19.1%
133
14.9%
139
14.3%
484
Neither essential nor desirable 3.4%
41
4.3%
23
5.6%
39
4.9%
46
4.4%
149
Not sure 4.8%
59
6.5%
35
4.9%
34
5.5%
51
5.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
535
100.0%
698
100.0%
930

3384


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 39.5%
208
37.6%
561
35.1%
376
25.0%
50
36.3%
1195
Not essential but desirable 37.5%
197
40.2%
599
40.5%
434
40.5%
81
39.9%
1311
Not particularly essential or desirable 12.4%
65
13.5%
202
14.8%
158
22.0%
44
14.3%
469
Neither essential nor desirable 3.2%
17
3.8%
57
5.0%
54
7.5%
15
4.3%
143
Not sure 7.4%
39
4.8%
72
4.6%
49
5.0%
10
5.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1071
100.0%
200

3288


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
13
33.3%
225
38.4%
752
32.8%
227
36.1%
1217
Not essential but desirable 54.8%
23
41.9%
283
38.8%
761
39.8%
276
39.8%
1343
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.4%
1
13.6%
92
14.3%
280
16.2%
112
14.4%
485
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
2.8%
19
4.1%
80
7.1%
49
4.4%
148
Not sure 11.9%
5
8.4%
57
4.4%
87
4.2%
29
5.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
676
100.0%
1960
100.0%
693

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
110
32.3%
253
36.5%
264
39.9%
378
35.2%
218
36.2%
1223
Not essential but desirable 36.9%
113
38.7%
303
40.2%
291
39.9%
378
42.2%
261
39.8%
1346
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.0%
46
19.3%
151
13.6%
98
13.7%
130
9.9%
61
14.4%
486
Neither essential nor desirable 7.2%
22
4.9%
38
4.8%
35
2.7%
26
4.0%
25
4.3%
146
Not sure 4.9%
15
4.9%
38
4.8%
35
3.8%
36
8.7%
54
5.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
783
100.0%
723
100.0%
948
100.0%
619

3379


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 35.8%
1152
46.4%
70
36.3%
1222
Not essential but desirable 40.0%
1287
33.8%
51
39.7%
1338
Not particularly essential or desirable 14.4%
464
11.3%
17
14.3%
481
Neither essential nor desirable 4.4%
143
3.3%
5
4.4%
148
Not sure 5.3%
170
5.3%
8
5.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
3216
100.0%
151

3367


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 39.8%
514
35.6%
233
32.9%
450
41.7%
20
36.2%
1217
Not essential but desirable 39.0%
504
39.1%
256
41.2%
564
33.3%
16
39.8%
1340
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.3%
172
15.1%
99
15.0%
206
14.6%
7
14.4%
484
Neither essential nor desirable 3.6%
47
5.2%
34
4.8%
66
0.0%
0
4.4%
147
Not sure 4.3%
56
5.0%
33
6.1%
83
10.4%
5
5.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
655
100.0%
1369
100.0%
48

3365


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 30.0%
260
30.3%
270
42.5%
479
43.0%
219
36.2%
1228
Not essential but desirable 42.4%
368
43.8%
390
37.0%
417
34.6%
176
39.8%
1351
Not particularly essential or desirable 15.7%
136
14.5%
129
13.9%
157
12.8%
65
14.3%
487
Neither essential nor desirable 4.5%
39
3.9%
35
3.9%
44
6.1%
31
4.4%
149
Not sure 7.4%
64
7.4%
66
2.7%
31
3.5%
18
5.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
890
100.0%
1128
100.0%
509

3394

Bookmark and Share