Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACECOLG

Were you aware that several Presbyterian-related colleges and universities are racial-ethnic institutions?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2197 64.3% 64.3% -.75
No 1218 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
576
73.2%
1607
64.3%
2183
No 52.0%
624
26.8%
589
35.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2196

3396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
1901
60.0%
288
64.4%
2189
No 34.9%
1020
40.0%
192
35.6%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
2921
100.0%
480

3401


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
862
62.8%
339
59.9%
424
60.3%
558
64.2%
2183
No 29.6%
363
37.2%
201
40.1%
284
39.7%
368
35.8%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
540
100.0%
708
100.0%
926

3399


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
296
69.8%
1044
65.9%
710
48.5%
96
65.0%
2146
No 44.3%
235
30.2%
451
34.1%
368
51.5%
102
35.0%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1078
100.0%
198

3302


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
9
33.7%
231
76.7%
1508
62.2%
429
64.3%
2177
No 79.1%
34
66.3%
454
23.3%
458
37.8%
261
35.7%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
685
100.0%
1966
100.0%
690

3384


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
186
67.2%
529
68.6%
495
70.2%
665
48.9%
308
64.3%
2183
No 39.6%
122
32.8%
258
31.4%
227
29.8%
282
51.1%
322
35.7%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
787
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
630

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
2087
62.3%
94
64.5%
2181
No 35.4%
1144
37.7%
57
35.5%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
3231
100.0%
151

3382


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
1009
67.6%
447
50.8%
695
61.2%
30
64.5%
2181
No 22.6%
294
32.4%
214
49.2%
672
38.8%
19
35.5%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
661
100.0%
1367
100.0%
49

3380


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
256
42.1%
375
96.0%
1090
93.1%
472
64.3%
2193
No 70.7%
619
57.9%
516
4.0%
46
6.9%
35
35.7%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
891
100.0%
1136
100.0%
507

3409

Bookmark and Share