Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOCOLEGE

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) should get out of the business of higher education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 1.2% 1.2% -3.63
Agree 91 2.7% 3.9% -2.5
Neither agree nor disagree 445 13% 16.9% -1.37
Disagree 1423 41.7% 58.6% -.25
Strongly disagree 1324 38.8% 97.4% .88
Don't know 89 2.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
10
1.4%
31
1.2%
41
Agree 2.4%
29
2.8%
62
2.7%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
178
12.1%
266
13.1%
444
Disagree 46.5%
558
39.0%
856
41.7%
1414
Strongly disagree 31.3%
375
42.9%
941
38.8%
1316
Don't know 4.2%
50
1.7%
38
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2194

3394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
35
1.3%
6
1.2%
41
Agree 2.6%
75
3.4%
16
2.7%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
376
14.3%
68
13.1%
444
Disagree 41.5%
1212
43.0%
205
41.7%
1417
Strongly disagree 39.5%
1153
34.6%
165
38.8%
1318
Don't know 2.4%
71
3.6%
17
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2922
100.0%
477

3399


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
12
1.5%
8
1.7%
12
1.0%
9
1.2%
41
Agree 2.4%
30
1.7%
9
3.7%
26
2.7%
25
2.6%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
113
14.9%
80
17.3%
122
14.0%
130
13.1%
445
Disagree 41.5%
508
41.5%
223
43.6%
308
40.8%
379
41.7%
1418
Strongly disagree 43.3%
531
38.4%
206
31.4%
222
38.4%
356
38.7%
1315
Don't know 2.5%
31
2.0%
11
2.4%
17
3.1%
29
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
537
100.0%
707
100.0%
928

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
8
0.8%
12
1.6%
17
1.5%
3
1.2%
40
Agree 2.9%
15
2.1%
32
2.8%
30
3.5%
7
2.5%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
70
12.6%
189
12.6%
136
13.4%
27
12.8%
422
Disagree 46.9%
246
40.5%
606
39.6%
426
46.8%
94
41.6%
1372
Strongly disagree 30.9%
162
41.5%
622
41.5%
447
33.8%
68
39.4%
1299
Don't know 4.4%
23
2.4%
36
1.9%
21
1.0%
2
2.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1077
100.0%
201

3299


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.3%
26
1.3%
9
1.2%
41
Agree 2.4%
1
1.6%
11
2.9%
57
3.0%
21
2.7%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
10
17.5%
119
12.0%
237
10.9%
75
13.0%
441
Disagree 50.0%
21
51.4%
350
39.2%
771
38.9%
269
41.7%
1411
Strongly disagree 16.7%
7
22.9%
156
43.1%
848
43.4%
300
38.8%
1311
Don't know 7.1%
3
5.7%
39
1.5%
29
2.5%
17
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1968
100.0%
691

3382


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
1.5%
11
1.8%
17
0.3%
2
1.2%
41
Agree 1.3%
4
2.4%
19
2.9%
21
2.5%
24
3.5%
22
2.7%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
43
12.6%
99
13.5%
98
10.9%
104
15.9%
99
13.1%
443
Disagree 38.3%
118
39.6%
311
38.3%
278
43.1%
411
48.0%
298
41.7%
1416
Strongly disagree 42.2%
130
43.1%
339
42.5%
308
39.1%
373
26.6%
165
38.8%
1315
Don't know 3.2%
10
1.3%
10
1.2%
9
2.5%
24
5.6%
35
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
725
100.0%
953
100.0%
621

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
39
1.3%
2
1.2%
41
Agree 2.5%
82
5.3%
8
2.7%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
416
13.9%
21
12.9%
437
Disagree 41.8%
1350
40.4%
61
41.7%
1411
Strongly disagree 39.0%
1259
37.1%
56
38.9%
1315
Don't know 2.6%
84
2.0%
3
2.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3230
100.0%
151

3381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
0.9%
6
1.1%
15
4.2%
2
1.2%
40
Agree 1.8%
24
2.7%
18
3.5%
48
2.1%
1
2.7%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
143
13.1%
86
14.9%
204
18.8%
9
13.1%
442
Disagree 38.6%
502
41.7%
274
44.7%
613
43.8%
21
41.7%
1410
Strongly disagree 45.9%
598
38.5%
253
32.4%
444
29.2%
14
38.8%
1309
Don't know 1.4%
18
3.0%
20
3.4%
47
2.1%
1
2.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
657
100.0%
1371
100.0%
48

3378


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.2%
2
1.1%
10
1.3%
15
2.8%
14
1.2%
41
Agree 1.9%
17
3.0%
27
3.0%
34
2.6%
13
2.7%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
175
13.0%
116
9.7%
110
8.6%
44
13.1%
445
Disagree 49.3%
430
47.9%
428
35.8%
405
31.0%
158
41.7%
1421
Strongly disagree 24.3%
212
31.5%
282
49.0%
554
53.6%
273
38.8%
1321
Don't know 4.2%
37
3.5%
31
1.1%
13
1.4%
7
2.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
894
100.0%
1131
100.0%
509

3407

Bookmark and Share