Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UPSUPPRT

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) should increase the level of financial support it currently provides to Presbyterian-related colleges and universities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 9% 9% -1.43
Agree 1087 31.9% 40.9% -.74
Neither agree nor disagree 1052 30.8% 71.7% -.06
Disagree 414 12.1% 83.8% .63
Strongly disagree 74 2.2% 86% 1.31
Don't know 477 14% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
83
10.0%
220
8.9%
303
Agree 30.6%
367
32.6%
714
31.9%
1081
Neither agree nor disagree 30.2%
362
31.2%
685
30.9%
1047
Disagree 9.0%
108
13.9%
305
12.2%
413
Strongly disagree 2.0%
24
2.3%
50
2.2%
74
Don't know 21.3%
256
10.0%
219
14.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2193

3393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
266
8.4%
40
9.0%
306
Agree 32.0%
934
31.0%
148
31.9%
1082
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
909
28.9%
138
30.8%
1047
Disagree 12.1%
352
12.8%
61
12.2%
413
Strongly disagree 2.3%
67
1.5%
7
2.2%
74
Don't know 13.4%
392
17.4%
83
14.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
2920
100.0%
477

3397


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
122
8.4%
45
8.0%
56
8.9%
83
9.0%
306
Agree 33.1%
405
31.8%
171
30.7%
216
31.0%
288
31.8%
1080
Neither agree nor disagree 30.1%
368
32.2%
173
29.0%
204
32.4%
301
30.8%
1046
Disagree 11.0%
135
11.7%
63
15.6%
110
11.2%
104
12.1%
412
Strongly disagree 2.0%
24
2.4%
13
2.7%
19
1.9%
18
2.2%
74
Don't know 13.9%
170
13.6%
73
14.1%
99
14.5%
135
14.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
538
100.0%
704
100.0%
929

3395


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
47
9.0%
135
9.6%
103
8.0%
16
9.1%
301
Agree 32.8%
172
32.8%
490
30.5%
329
29.1%
58
31.8%
1049
Neither agree nor disagree 31.0%
163
30.7%
459
30.9%
333
31.7%
63
30.9%
1018
Disagree 8.4%
44
12.2%
183
13.5%
145
15.6%
31
12.2%
403
Strongly disagree 2.3%
12
1.9%
29
2.2%
24
3.0%
6
2.2%
71
Don't know 16.6%
87
13.4%
200
13.4%
144
12.6%
25
13.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1078
100.0%
199

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
2
7.5%
51
9.4%
184
9.4%
65
8.9%
302
Agree 23.8%
10
32.6%
222
31.9%
627
31.2%
216
31.8%
1075
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
11
32.3%
220
30.3%
595
31.5%
218
30.9%
1044
Disagree 11.9%
5
6.2%
42
14.1%
277
12.7%
88
12.2%
412
Strongly disagree 2.4%
1
1.0%
7
2.5%
50
2.3%
16
2.2%
74
Don't know 31.0%
13
20.4%
139
11.9%
233
12.9%
89
14.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1966
100.0%
692

3381


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
29
7.9%
62
8.7%
63
11.1%
105
7.4%
46
9.0%
305
Agree 23.7%
73
27.9%
219
30.2%
219
35.0%
332
37.8%
236
31.8%
1079
Neither agree nor disagree 33.4%
103
34.4%
270
30.1%
218
29.6%
281
27.9%
174
30.8%
1046
Disagree 11.7%
36
14.0%
110
15.3%
111
11.5%
109
7.4%
46
12.1%
412
Strongly disagree 3.2%
10
2.5%
20
3.2%
23
1.8%
17
0.6%
4
2.2%
74
Don't know 18.5%
57
13.2%
104
12.6%
91
11.1%
105
18.9%
118
14.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
785
100.0%
725
100.0%
949
100.0%
624

3391


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
272
21.7%
33
9.0%
305
Agree 31.4%
1015
36.8%
56
31.7%
1071
Neither agree nor disagree 31.3%
1010
22.4%
34
30.9%
1044
Disagree 12.3%
398
9.2%
14
12.2%
412
Strongly disagree 2.2%
71
2.0%
3
2.2%
74
Don't know 14.3%
462
7.9%
12
14.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
152

3380


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
148
7.9%
52
7.4%
102
4.2%
2
9.0%
304
Agree 32.4%
421
32.2%
212
31.2%
428
27.1%
13
31.8%
1074
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
394
31.7%
209
31.3%
429
29.2%
14
31.0%
1046
Disagree 12.6%
164
12.3%
81
11.6%
159
16.7%
8
12.2%
412
Strongly disagree 1.8%
24
2.3%
15
2.1%
29
6.3%
3
2.1%
71
Don't know 11.5%
149
13.7%
90
16.3%
223
16.7%
8
13.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
659
100.0%
1370
100.0%
48

3377


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
57
6.3%
56
10.6%
120
14.5%
73
9.0%
306
Agree 28.7%
251
33.5%
299
31.7%
360
34.5%
174
31.8%
1084
Neither agree nor disagree 33.4%
292
32.8%
293
29.5%
335
25.7%
130
30.8%
1050
Disagree 9.0%
79
8.7%
78
16.4%
186
14.1%
71
12.2%
414
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.5%
13
3.3%
37
3.2%
16
2.2%
74
Don't know 21.4%
187
17.2%
153
8.5%
96
8.1%
41
14.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
892
100.0%
1134
100.0%
505

3405

Bookmark and Share