Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPUSMS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) should spend more money to support campus ministries at state-run colleges and universities, even if it means giving less support to church-related schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 226 6.6% 6.6% -1.7
Agree 869 25.5% 32.1% -.95
Neither agree nor disagree 915 26.9% 59% -.2
Disagree 888 26.1% 85.1% .55
Strongly disagree 179 5.3% 90.3% 1.29
Don't know 329 9.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
82
6.5%
142
6.6%
224
Agree 24.5%
294
26.1%
572
25.6%
866
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
316
27.1%
592
26.8%
908
Disagree 24.7%
296
26.9%
589
26.1%
885
Strongly disagree 3.3%
40
6.3%
137
5.2%
177
Don't know 14.3%
171
7.1%
156
9.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
2188

3387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
184
8.6%
41
6.6%
225
Agree 25.3%
737
26.9%
128
25.5%
865
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
775
28.8%
137
26.9%
912
Disagree 26.9%
786
21.1%
100
26.1%
886
Strongly disagree 5.6%
164
2.9%
14
5.2%
178
Don't know 9.3%
271
11.6%
55
9.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2917
100.0%
475

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
87
5.6%
30
8.1%
57
5.3%
49
6.6%
223
Agree 26.0%
318
25.7%
138
26.1%
184
24.0%
222
25.4%
862
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
316
25.8%
139
26.2%
185
29.6%
274
27.0%
914
Disagree 26.5%
324
26.4%
142
25.0%
176
26.2%
243
26.1%
885
Strongly disagree 4.3%
53
6.1%
33
5.4%
38
5.8%
54
5.3%
178
Don't know 10.1%
123
10.4%
56
9.2%
65
9.1%
84
9.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
538
100.0%
705
100.0%
926

3390


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
42
5.4%
81
7.5%
81
9.5%
19
6.8%
223
Agree 24.2%
127
24.7%
369
27.1%
291
28.9%
58
25.7%
845
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
145
26.4%
394
27.1%
291
29.4%
59
27.0%
889
Disagree 23.6%
124
28.3%
422
25.0%
269
21.9%
44
26.1%
859
Strongly disagree 4.8%
25
5.5%
82
5.4%
58
4.5%
9
5.3%
174
Don't know 11.8%
62
9.7%
145
7.9%
85
6.0%
12
9.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3294


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
3
4.0%
27
6.8%
133
8.7%
60
6.6%
223
Agree 11.9%
5
25.1%
171
24.4%
479
29.7%
205
25.5%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
14
27.0%
184
27.5%
540
24.9%
172
27.0%
910
Disagree 9.5%
4
26.0%
177
27.9%
548
22.0%
152
26.1%
881
Strongly disagree 9.5%
4
3.2%
22
5.5%
107
6.4%
44
5.2%
177
Don't know 28.6%
12
14.7%
100
7.9%
155
8.4%
58
9.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1962
100.0%
691

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
22
5.7%
45
8.1%
59
7.3%
69
4.7%
29
6.6%
224
Agree 19.2%
59
21.4%
168
28.0%
203
28.2%
268
26.7%
166
25.5%
864
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
67
26.4%
207
27.6%
200
28.0%
266
27.4%
170
26.9%
910
Disagree 30.6%
94
29.3%
230
24.3%
176
24.8%
235
24.0%
149
26.1%
884
Strongly disagree 6.5%
20
8.4%
66
5.0%
36
3.9%
37
2.9%
18
5.2%
177
Don't know 14.7%
45
8.7%
68
7.0%
51
7.8%
74
14.3%
89
9.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
784
100.0%
725
100.0%
949
100.0%
621

3386


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
211
9.2%
14
6.7%
225
Agree 25.6%
824
23.7%
36
25.5%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
863
27.6%
42
26.8%
905
Disagree 26.1%
842
25.7%
39
26.1%
881
Strongly disagree 5.1%
164
8.6%
13
5.2%
177
Don't know 9.8%
317
5.3%
8
9.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
152

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
103
6.9%
45
5.3%
72
8.3%
4
6.6%
224
Agree 25.3%
329
25.3%
166
25.9%
355
20.8%
10
25.5%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
342
26.7%
175
27.6%
378
31.3%
15
27.0%
910
Disagree 25.6%
332
27.9%
183
26.0%
356
16.7%
8
26.1%
879
Strongly disagree 5.6%
73
4.1%
27
5.1%
70
10.4%
5
5.2%
175
Don't know 9.2%
119
9.1%
60
10.1%
138
12.5%
6
9.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
656
100.0%
1369
100.0%
48

3371


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
41
5.5%
49
6.5%
74
12.1%
61
6.6%
225
Agree 26.1%
228
27.6%
247
23.0%
260
26.2%
132
25.5%
867
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
222
28.6%
256
27.7%
313
24.6%
124
26.9%
915
Disagree 24.5%
214
23.5%
210
29.6%
334
25.6%
129
26.1%
887
Strongly disagree 3.3%
29
3.0%
27
8.0%
90
6.3%
32
5.2%
178
Don't know 15.8%
138
11.7%
105
5.2%
59
5.2%
26
9.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
894
100.0%
1130
100.0%
504

3400

Bookmark and Share