Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBEST

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- Presbyterian colleges and universities provide some of the best education available in this country.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 732 21.5% 21.5% -1.03
Agree 1346 39.6% 61.2% -.46
Neither agree nor disagree 541 15.9% 77.1% .12
Disagree 88 2.6% 79.7% .69
Strongly disagree 33 1% 80.7% 1.27
Don't know 657 19.3% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
205
23.8%
521
21.5%
726
Agree 37.1%
442
41.0%
897
39.6%
1339
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
185
16.2%
354
16.0%
539
Disagree 2.1%
25
2.9%
63
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 1.0%
12
0.9%
20
0.9%
32
Don't know 27.1%
323
15.1%
331
19.4%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2186

3378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
630
20.8%
99
21.5%
729
Agree 39.9%
1161
37.6%
179
39.6%
1340
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
466
15.1%
72
15.9%
538
Disagree 2.5%
72
3.4%
16
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 1.0%
28
1.1%
5
1.0%
33
Don't know 18.9%
550
22.1%
105
19.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
2907
100.0%
476

3383


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
359
16.6%
89
13.1%
92
20.2%
187
21.5%
727
Agree 39.6%
483
38.4%
206
39.9%
280
39.9%
369
39.6%
1338
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
169
16.4%
88
17.7%
124
17.2%
159
16.0%
540
Disagree 2.3%
28
2.1%
11
3.4%
24
2.7%
25
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
1.7%
9
0.9%
6
1.5%
14
1.0%
33
Don't know 14.5%
177
24.8%
133
25.0%
175
18.4%
170
19.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
536
100.0%
701
100.0%
924

3381


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
103
23.2%
346
22.5%
241
14.5%
29
21.9%
719
Agree 41.7%
217
39.8%
594
39.1%
419
38.0%
76
39.8%
1306
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
74
15.6%
233
17.4%
186
17.5%
35
16.1%
528
Disagree 2.5%
13
2.6%
39
2.6%
28
3.5%
7
2.6%
87
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.9%
13
0.7%
7
3.5%
7
0.9%
31
Don't know 21.0%
109
18.0%
268
17.7%
190
23.0%
46
18.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1071
100.0%
200

3284


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
3
12.8%
86
24.5%
482
22.4%
154
21.5%
725
Agree 40.0%
16
37.8%
255
40.5%
796
39.0%
268
39.7%
1335
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
7
17.4%
117
15.4%
303
15.7%
108
15.9%
535
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
2.8%
55
3.3%
23
2.6%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
22
1.3%
9
1.0%
33
Don't know 35.0%
14
30.4%
205
15.6%
307
18.2%
125
19.3%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
674
100.0%
1965
100.0%
687

3366


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
55
19.9%
156
21.4%
155
27.5%
260
16.4%
101
21.5%
727
Agree 32.1%
99
36.3%
284
38.5%
278
40.7%
385
47.3%
292
39.6%
1338
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
57
20.3%
159
17.8%
129
13.4%
127
10.7%
66
15.9%
538
Disagree 2.6%
8
4.0%
31
2.1%
15
2.6%
25
1.3%
8
2.6%
87
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
32
Don't know 27.3%
84
18.4%
144
19.2%
139
15.0%
142
23.7%
146
19.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
783
100.0%
723
100.0%
946
100.0%
617

3377


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
688
26.7%
40
21.6%
728
Agree 39.5%
1268
40.7%
61
39.5%
1329
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
522
10.7%
16
16.0%
538
Disagree 2.6%
83
3.3%
5
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 1.0%
31
0.7%
1
1.0%
32
Don't know 19.4%
622
18.0%
27
19.3%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
3214
100.0%
150

3364


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
349
22.0%
144
16.1%
221
21.7%
10
21.5%
724
Agree 39.8%
515
38.7%
253
40.1%
549
39.1%
18
39.7%
1335
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
192
16.2%
106
17.1%
234
10.9%
5
16.0%
537
Disagree 2.7%
35
2.1%
14
2.8%
38
2.2%
1
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.5%
3
1.2%
17
2.2%
1
1.0%
32
Don't know 14.8%
192
20.5%
134
22.6%
310
23.9%
11
19.2%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
654
100.0%
1369
100.0%
46

3363


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
111
13.5%
120
30.2%
342
31.2%
158
21.6%
731
Agree 34.0%
294
39.0%
346
43.1%
487
42.6%
216
39.6%
1343
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
158
17.1%
152
14.4%
163
13.4%
68
16.0%
541
Disagree 2.0%
17
2.1%
19
3.2%
36
3.2%
16
2.6%
88
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.8%
7
1.1%
13
1.8%
9
1.0%
33
Don't know 32.5%
281
27.5%
244
8.0%
90
7.9%
40
19.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
888
100.0%
1131
100.0%
507

3391

Bookmark and Share