Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBETR

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) colleges and universities do a better job than state-run schools in nurturing moral and ethical values.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 642 18.9% 18.9% -1.1
Agree 1276 37.5% 56.4% -.52
Neither agree nor disagree 635 18.7% 75.1% .06
Disagree 145 4.3% 79.4% .64
Strongly disagree 38 1.1% 80.5% 1.22
Don't know 663 19.5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
185
20.6%
451
18.8%
636
Agree 36.2%
432
38.3%
838
37.6%
1270
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
231
18.3%
400
18.7%
631
Disagree 2.8%
33
5.1%
112
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
1.3%
29
1.1%
38
Don't know 25.4%
303
16.3%
357
19.5%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2187

3380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
562
16.1%
76
18.8%
638
Agree 37.9%
1104
35.7%
169
37.6%
1273
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
527
22.0%
104
18.6%
631
Disagree 4.2%
123
4.7%
22
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 1.1%
32
1.3%
6
1.1%
38
Don't know 19.4%
564
20.3%
96
19.5%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
2912
100.0%
473

3385


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
264
20.1%
108
16.2%
114
16.5%
152
18.9%
638
Agree 38.4%
470
38.6%
207
36.8%
258
36.6%
337
37.6%
1272
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
220
15.9%
85
17.2%
121
22.0%
203
18.6%
629
Disagree 4.3%
52
4.3%
23
3.7%
26
4.8%
44
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 1.0%
12
0.9%
5
1.1%
8
1.4%
13
1.1%
38
Don't know 16.8%
205
20.1%
108
24.9%
175
18.8%
173
19.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
536
100.0%
702
100.0%
922

3383


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
94
19.2%
287
19.5%
209
15.1%
30
18.9%
620
Agree 37.7%
197
36.9%
551
38.9%
417
39.7%
79
37.9%
1244
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
106
19.0%
283
18.0%
193
16.1%
32
18.7%
614
Disagree 3.4%
18
4.6%
69
4.7%
50
3.5%
7
4.4%
144
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.3%
20
0.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.2%
38
Don't know 19.3%
101
19.0%
283
17.9%
192
24.6%
49
19.0%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1071
100.0%
199

3285


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
5
14.7%
100
20.0%
393
19.9%
137
18.9%
635
Agree 36.6%
15
37.9%
257
36.9%
724
38.7%
266
37.5%
1262
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
7
19.9%
135
18.6%
365
17.7%
122
18.7%
629
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
12
5.5%
107
3.8%
26
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
27
1.3%
9
1.1%
38
Don't know 34.1%
14
25.4%
172
17.6%
345
18.6%
128
19.6%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
678
100.0%
1961
100.0%
688

3368


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
47
16.2%
127
17.5%
126
21.9%
207
20.6%
128
18.8%
635
Agree 30.2%
93
34.3%
269
36.1%
260
40.1%
379
43.5%
270
37.6%
1271
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
59
22.4%
176
21.2%
153
16.2%
153
14.5%
90
18.7%
631
Disagree 5.8%
18
3.8%
30
5.1%
37
5.1%
48
1.6%
10
4.2%
143
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
1.4%
11
0.8%
6
1.2%
11
0.5%
3
1.1%
38
Don't know 27.3%
84
21.9%
172
19.3%
139
15.5%
146
19.2%
119
19.5%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
785
100.0%
721
100.0%
944
100.0%
620

3378


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
609
18.2%
27
18.9%
636
Agree 37.4%
1202
41.9%
62
37.6%
1264
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
613
11.5%
17
18.7%
630
Disagree 4.3%
138
4.1%
6
4.3%
144
Strongly disagree 1.1%
34
2.7%
4
1.1%
38
Don't know 19.3%
622
21.6%
32
19.4%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
148

3366


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
259
17.7%
116
18.1%
247
25.0%
12
18.8%
634
Agree 37.8%
489
37.3%
244
37.6%
514
35.4%
17
37.6%
1264
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
247
17.9%
117
19.2%
263
4.2%
2
18.7%
629
Disagree 4.8%
62
3.5%
23
4.2%
57
6.3%
3
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
0.9%
6
1.0%
14
4.2%
2
1.1%
38
Don't know 17.1%
221
22.6%
148
20.0%
273
25.0%
12
19.4%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
654
100.0%
1368
100.0%
48

3364


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
135
14.3%
127
23.0%
260
23.3%
118
18.9%
640
Agree 37.6%
327
40.8%
363
35.9%
405
35.6%
180
37.6%
1275
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
161
17.3%
154
19.9%
225
18.4%
93
18.7%
633
Disagree 1.6%
14
2.7%
24
6.6%
74
6.5%
33
4.3%
145
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
1.2%
14
3.2%
16
1.1%
38
Don't know 26.0%
226
24.6%
219
13.4%
151
13.0%
66
19.5%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
889
100.0%
1129
100.0%
506

3393

Bookmark and Share