Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMECOST

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement. -- Once scholarship money is included, the cost of attending a Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) college or university is about the same as the cost at a state-run school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 2.3% 2.3% -2.21
Agree 474 13.9% 16.3% -1.58
Neither agree nor disagree 419 12.3% 28.6% -.95
Disagree 652 19.1% 47.7% -.32
Strongly disagree 243 7.1% 54.8% .31
Don't know 1539 45.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
17
2.8%
62
2.3%
79
Agree 9.7%
116
16.3%
357
14.0%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
132
12.9%
283
12.2%
415
Disagree 14.8%
177
21.5%
470
19.1%
647
Strongly disagree 5.3%
64
8.1%
177
7.1%
241
Don't know 57.8%
693
38.4%
840
45.2%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
2189

3388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
74
1.0%
5
2.3%
79
Agree 14.5%
422
10.9%
52
14.0%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
364
10.7%
51
12.2%
415
Disagree 19.3%
564
17.8%
85
19.1%
649
Strongly disagree 7.4%
217
5.4%
26
7.2%
243
Don't know 43.7%
1274
54.2%
259
45.2%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
2915
100.0%
478

3393


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
31
1.7%
9
2.1%
15
2.6%
24
2.3%
79
Agree 13.5%
165
13.3%
71
11.9%
84
16.3%
152
13.9%
472
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
141
12.7%
68
12.8%
90
12.7%
118
12.3%
417
Disagree 22.2%
272
18.7%
100
14.5%
102
18.6%
173
19.1%
647
Strongly disagree 9.6%
117
5.1%
27
4.7%
33
7.0%
65
7.1%
242
Don't know 40.6%
497
48.5%
259
54.0%
380
42.8%
398
45.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
534
100.0%
704
100.0%
930

3391


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
11
2.3%
34
2.7%
29
2.0%
4
2.4%
78
Agree 12.4%
65
15.0%
223
13.9%
149
11.4%
23
14.0%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
61
12.1%
180
12.9%
139
14.9%
30
12.5%
410
Disagree 14.3%
75
21.1%
314
20.1%
216
16.4%
33
19.4%
638
Strongly disagree 5.3%
28
6.5%
97
9.0%
97
8.5%
17
7.3%
239
Don't know 54.3%
285
43.1%
642
41.4%
445
46.8%
94
44.5%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3291


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
1
1.5%
10
2.4%
47
3.0%
21
2.3%
79
Agree 9.5%
4
11.9%
81
15.3%
300
12.3%
85
13.9%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
3
15.0%
102
11.8%
232
11.5%
80
12.4%
417
Disagree 11.9%
5
8.5%
58
22.3%
437
21.2%
147
19.2%
647
Strongly disagree 2.4%
1
1.6%
11
8.4%
164
9.5%
66
7.2%
242
Don't know 66.7%
28
61.5%
419
39.8%
780
42.4%
294
45.1%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1960
100.0%
693

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
7
2.9%
23
2.5%
18
2.4%
23
1.3%
8
2.3%
79
Agree 8.4%
26
10.9%
85
14.0%
101
18.5%
176
13.8%
86
14.0%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
35
15.1%
118
11.8%
85
12.2%
116
9.8%
61
12.3%
415
Disagree 16.8%
52
19.7%
154
21.5%
155
20.2%
192
14.9%
93
19.1%
646
Strongly disagree 7.1%
22
8.2%
64
10.8%
78
6.2%
59
2.6%
16
7.1%
239
Don't know 54.0%
167
43.1%
337
39.5%
285
40.4%
384
57.7%
360
45.3%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
781
100.0%
722
100.0%
950
100.0%
624

3386


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
69
6.6%
10
2.3%
79
Agree 13.7%
441
17.9%
27
13.9%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
401
11.3%
17
12.4%
418
Disagree 19.5%
629
13.2%
20
19.2%
649
Strongly disagree 7.3%
234
4.6%
7
7.1%
241
Don't know 45.0%
1449
46.4%
70
45.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
3223
100.0%
151

3374


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
37
1.8%
12
2.1%
29
2.1%
1
2.3%
79
Agree 15.9%
206
13.4%
88
12.7%
175
10.6%
5
14.1%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
157
13.4%
88
12.0%
165
8.5%
4
12.3%
414
Disagree 22.0%
285
17.4%
114
17.6%
242
8.5%
4
19.1%
645
Strongly disagree 8.8%
114
8.2%
54
5.0%
69
10.6%
5
7.2%
242
Don't know 38.3%
497
45.7%
300
50.5%
693
59.6%
28
45.0%
1518
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
656
100.0%
1373
100.0%
47

3372


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
15
1.1%
10
3.6%
41
2.6%
13
2.3%
79
Agree 10.0%
87
10.4%
93
18.1%
204
17.8%
90
13.9%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
118
12.1%
108
10.9%
123
13.6%
69
12.3%
418
Disagree 13.0%
114
12.0%
107
27.0%
305
24.7%
125
19.1%
651
Strongly disagree 3.4%
30
5.6%
50
10.1%
114
9.7%
49
7.1%
243
Don't know 58.4%
510
58.8%
525
30.2%
341
31.6%
160
45.2%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
893
100.0%
1128
100.0%
506

3401

Bookmark and Share