Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample type
  1) Members
  2) Elders
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 889 25.9% 25.9% -1.34
Elders 902 26.2% 52.1% -.36
Pastors 1136 33% 85.1% .62
Specialized clergy 511 14.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 45.2%
547
15.3%
337
25.9%
884
Elders 34.3%
415
21.8%
481
26.2%
896
Pastors 13.0%
157
44.2%
976
33.1%
1133
Specialized clergy 7.5%
91
18.8%
415
14.8%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Members 24.7%
727
32.5%
157
25.8%
884
Elders 25.6%
753
29.8%
144
26.2%
897
Pastors 34.7%
1020
23.6%
114
33.1%
1134
Specialized clergy 15.0%
441
14.1%
68
14.9%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Members 22.1%
272
28.8%
156
29.1%
207
26.9%
252
25.9%
887
Elders 29.1%
359
22.9%
124
24.0%
171
26.3%
246
26.3%
900
Pastors 33.7%
415
31.0%
168
32.4%
231
34.4%
322
33.2%
1136
Specialized clergy 15.1%
186
17.3%
94
14.5%
103
12.4%
116
14.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Members 34.1%
183
20.6%
310
24.6%
266
31.8%
64
24.8%
823
Elders 29.7%
159
22.0%
331
27.1%
293
40.3%
81
26.0%
864
Pastors 25.2%
135
43.6%
655
29.4%
318
10.4%
21
34.0%
1129
Specialized clergy 11.0%
59
13.7%
206
19.0%
206
17.4%
35
15.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Members 53.5%
23
51.9%
359
15.3%
303
27.3%
190
25.7%
875
Elders 44.2%
19
44.7%
309
17.6%
348
31.4%
218
26.2%
894
Pastors 0.0%
0
2.9%
20
48.7%
962
21.7%
151
33.3%
1133
Specialized clergy 2.3%
1
0.6%
4
18.4%
364
19.6%
136
14.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Members 30.7%
95
20.2%
159
18.9%
137
21.4%
204
45.3%
289
25.9%
884
Elders 12.0%
37
20.2%
159
26.3%
191
28.1%
268
37.8%
241
26.2%
896
Pastors 48.9%
151
45.0%
355
36.1%
262
31.5%
301
9.7%
62
33.1%
1131
Specialized clergy 8.4%
26
14.7%
116
18.7%
136
19.1%
182
7.2%
46
14.8%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Members 26.0%
846
19.7%
30
25.7%
876
Elders 25.8%
838
30.9%
47
26.0%
885
Pastors 33.6%
1094
27.0%
41
33.3%
1135
Specialized clergy 14.6%
475
22.4%
34
14.9%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Members 16.3%
213
23.5%
156
35.9%
497
20.4%
10
25.7%
876
Elders 17.7%
231
26.5%
176
33.7%
466
28.6%
14
26.1%
887
Pastors 43.5%
568
35.5%
236
22.8%
315
26.5%
13
33.3%
1132
Specialized clergy 22.6%
295
14.5%
96
7.6%
105
24.5%
12
14.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Members 100.0%
887
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
887
Elders 0.0%
0
100.0%
900
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
900
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1136
0.0%
0
33.1%
1136
Specialized clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
509
14.8%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share