Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPMISSN

In your opinion, how important for the overall mission of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) are church-related colleges and universities?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1265 37.1% 37.1% -.93
Important 1625 47.6% 84.7% .12
Not very important 324 9.5% 94.2% 1.16
Not at all important 39 1.1% 95.4% 2.21
Not sure 158 4.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 37.7%
451
36.7%
806
37.1%
1257
Important 49.0%
586
46.9%
1029
47.6%
1615
Not very important 6.4%
76
11.3%
248
9.6%
324
Not at all important 1.4%
17
1.0%
22
1.1%
39
Not sure 5.5%
66
4.1%
91
4.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2196

3392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 37.1%
1080
36.9%
178
37.0%
1258
Important 47.7%
1390
47.4%
229
47.7%
1619
Not very important 9.7%
283
8.5%
41
9.5%
324
Not at all important 1.1%
32
1.4%
7
1.1%
39
Not sure 4.4%
129
5.8%
28
4.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2914
100.0%
483

3397


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 42.1%
514
39.6%
212
29.7%
211
34.3%
319
37.0%
1256
Important 44.8%
547
46.3%
248
50.7%
360
50.0%
465
47.7%
1620
Not very important 7.8%
95
9.1%
49
13.0%
92
9.5%
88
9.5%
324
Not at all important 0.4%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
11
1.7%
16
1.1%
39
Not sure 4.8%
59
3.7%
20
5.1%
36
4.5%
42
4.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
536
100.0%
710
100.0%
930

3396


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
216
37.0%
551
35.5%
383
36.2%
72
37.1%
1222
Important 48.0%
254
47.1%
702
48.7%
525
45.7%
91
47.7%
1572
Not very important 5.9%
31
10.5%
156
9.7%
105
12.6%
25
9.6%
317
Not at all important 0.8%
4
1.1%
16
1.2%
13
2.5%
5
1.2%
38
Not sure 4.5%
24
4.4%
66
4.8%
52
3.0%
6
4.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1078
100.0%
199

3297


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
15
37.2%
255
36.5%
715
38.4%
266
37.0%
1251
Important 51.2%
22
49.6%
340
47.4%
929
46.0%
319
47.6%
1610
Not very important 0.0%
0
6.1%
42
10.8%
211
10.1%
70
9.6%
323
Not at all important 2.3%
1
0.7%
5
1.2%
24
1.3%
9
1.2%
39
Not sure 11.6%
5
6.4%
44
4.0%
79
4.2%
29
4.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
686
100.0%
1958
100.0%
693

3380


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
79
34.6%
270
36.4%
262
40.5%
386
41.0%
258
37.0%
1255
Important 53.3%
163
47.1%
368
47.9%
345
46.3%
441
47.6%
300
47.7%
1617
Not very important 12.7%
39
12.3%
96
10.6%
76
8.6%
82
4.8%
30
9.5%
323
Not at all important 1.6%
5
1.5%
12
1.3%
9
0.9%
9
0.6%
4
1.2%
39
Not sure 6.5%
20
4.5%
35
3.9%
28
3.7%
35
6.0%
38
4.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
781
100.0%
720
100.0%
953
100.0%
630

3390


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 36.2%
1167
53.9%
82
37.0%
1249
Important 48.4%
1561
35.5%
54
47.8%
1615
Not very important 9.5%
308
9.2%
14
9.5%
322
Not at all important 1.2%
38
0.7%
1
1.2%
39
Not sure 4.7%
153
0.7%
1
4.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
152

3379


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 41.6%
538
36.6%
241
33.7%
463
14.3%
7
37.0%
1249
Important 45.4%
588
47.4%
312
49.6%
682
55.1%
27
47.7%
1609
Not very important 7.7%
99
11.1%
73
10.4%
143
16.3%
8
9.6%
323
Not at all important 1.2%
16
0.9%
6
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
39
Not sure 4.1%
53
4.0%
26
5.1%
70
14.3%
7
4.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
658
100.0%
1375
100.0%
49

3376


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 32.2%
282
37.3%
334
37.6%
424
43.9%
221
37.0%
1261
Important 52.5%
460
48.2%
432
45.9%
518
42.5%
214
47.7%
1624
Not very important 8.1%
71
8.7%
78
11.5%
130
8.9%
45
9.5%
324
Not at all important 0.8%
7
1.0%
9
1.3%
15
1.6%
8
1.1%
39
Not sure 6.5%
57
4.8%
43
3.7%
42
3.0%
15
4.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
896
100.0%
1129
100.0%
503

3405

Bookmark and Share