Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) South
  2) West
  3) Northeast
  4) Midwest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 1232 36% 36% -1.14
West 542 15.8% 51.8% -.32
Northeast 712 20.8% 72.6% .49
Midwest 936 27.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
South 31.6%
382
38.2%
841
35.9%
1223
West 16.0%
193
15.8%
348
15.9%
541
Northeast 23.4%
283
19.5%
429
20.9%
712
Midwest 29.0%
351
26.5%
582
27.4%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
2200

3409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
South 36.5%
1070
32.6%
157
35.9%
1227
West 15.8%
464
16.0%
77
15.8%
541
Northeast 20.3%
595
24.1%
116
20.8%
711
Midwest 27.4%
803
27.4%
132
27.4%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
2932
100.0%
482

3414


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
South 100.0%
1232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
1232
West 0.0%
0
100.0%
542
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
542
Northeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
712
0.0%
0
20.8%
712
Midwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
936
27.4%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
South 33.0%
177
35.0%
525
38.6%
415
35.8%
72
35.9%
1189
West 15.7%
84
14.7%
221
17.4%
187
17.9%
36
15.9%
528
Northeast 20.0%
107
21.5%
322
19.5%
210
24.4%
49
20.8%
688
Midwest 31.3%
168
28.8%
432
24.5%
263
21.9%
44
27.4%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3312


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
South 46.5%
20
31.2%
216
37.4%
737
36.4%
252
36.1%
1225
West 7.0%
3
14.2%
98
16.4%
323
16.2%
112
15.8%
536
Northeast 16.3%
7
24.7%
171
19.9%
393
19.4%
134
20.8%
705
Midwest 30.2%
13
29.9%
207
26.2%
517
28.0%
194
27.4%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1970
100.0%
692

3397


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
South 36.2%
112
33.7%
266
35.1%
254
36.1%
343
39.3%
250
36.0%
1225
West 14.2%
44
16.5%
130
17.7%
128
13.8%
131
16.5%
105
15.8%
538
Northeast 23.9%
74
22.9%
181
20.7%
150
20.3%
193
17.9%
114
20.9%
712
Midwest 25.6%
79
26.9%
212
26.5%
192
29.7%
282
26.3%
167
27.4%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
724
100.0%
949
100.0%
636

3407


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
South 35.9%
1164
38.4%
58
36.0%
1222
West 15.6%
507
19.9%
30
15.8%
537
Northeast 20.8%
675
21.9%
33
20.9%
708
Midwest 27.7%
898
19.9%
30
27.3%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
3244
100.0%
151

3395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
South 42.4%
550
35.7%
237
30.4%
420
36.7%
18
36.1%
1225
West 16.0%
208
12.3%
82
17.2%
238
18.4%
9
15.8%
537
Northeast 18.3%
237
19.3%
128
24.0%
331
22.4%
11
20.8%
707
Midwest 23.3%
303
32.7%
217
28.4%
393
22.4%
11
27.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
664
100.0%
1382
100.0%
49

3393


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
South 30.7%
272
39.9%
359
36.5%
415
37.3%
186
36.0%
1232
West 17.6%
156
13.8%
124
14.8%
168
18.8%
94
15.8%
542
Northeast 23.3%
207
19.0%
171
20.3%
231
20.6%
103
20.8%
712
Midwest 28.4%
252
27.3%
246
28.3%
322
23.2%
116
27.4%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
499

3422

Bookmark and Share