Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGYRS

ASKED OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: How many years have you been a member of your current congregation? ASKED OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: How many years have you been associated with this congregation?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 403 12.1% 12.1% -1.56
2-3 years 507 15.2% 27.2% -1.07
4-5 years 382 11.4% 38.6% -.58
6-10 years 574 17.2% 55.8% -.1
11-15 years 333 10% 65.8% .39
16-25 years 508 15.2% 81% .88
26 or more years 637 19% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 9.2%
109
13.6%
292
12.0%
401
2-3 years 11.9%
142
17.1%
365
15.2%
507
4-5 years 10.3%
123
12.1%
258
11.4%
381
6-10 years 14.1%
168
18.8%
403
17.1%
571
11-15 years 9.8%
117
10.0%
214
9.9%
331
16-25 years 16.6%
198
14.4%
308
15.2%
506
26 or more years 28.0%
334
14.0%
300
19.0%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
2140

3331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 11.8%
337
14.0%
66
12.1%
403
2-3 years 15.3%
438
14.2%
67
15.1%
505
4-5 years 11.6%
331
10.8%
51
11.5%
382
6-10 years 17.6%
503
14.8%
70
17.2%
573
11-15 years 9.9%
284
9.7%
46
9.9%
330
16-25 years 15.5%
445
13.3%
63
15.2%
508
26 or more years 18.4%
526
23.1%
109
19.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
2864
100.0%
472

3336


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 year or less 12.9%
155
12.3%
65
9.8%
67
12.2%
112
12.0%
399
2-3 years 16.0%
192
18.8%
99
13.4%
92
13.1%
120
15.1%
503
4-5 years 11.2%
135
13.8%
73
11.4%
78
10.5%
96
11.5%
382
6-10 years 17.3%
208
17.6%
93
17.6%
121
16.6%
152
17.2%
574
11-15 years 9.9%
119
10.8%
57
9.8%
67
9.7%
89
10.0%
332
16-25 years 13.5%
162
14.4%
76
16.6%
114
17.0%
156
15.2%
508
26 or more years 19.3%
232
12.3%
65
21.5%
148
20.9%
192
19.1%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
528
100.0%
687
100.0%
917

3335


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 year or less 11.8%
62
14.8%
217
10.7%
112
4.1%
8
12.3%
399
2-3 years 16.5%
87
16.7%
245
14.1%
148
10.3%
20
15.5%
500
4-5 years 7.6%
40
13.3%
195
10.9%
114
10.8%
21
11.4%
370
6-10 years 12.7%
67
16.5%
242
20.8%
218
16.5%
32
17.3%
559
11-15 years 8.9%
47
9.1%
134
11.1%
116
14.4%
28
10.0%
325
16-25 years 12.1%
64
13.0%
191
18.2%
190
24.2%
47
15.2%
492
26 or more years 30.4%
160
16.6%
244
14.1%
148
19.6%
38
18.2%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1046
100.0%
194

3235


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 year or less 2.3%
1
4.5%
31
15.7%
300
10.1%
68
12.0%
400
2-3 years 9.3%
4
8.0%
55
18.5%
355
13.6%
92
15.2%
506
4-5 years 7.0%
3
8.4%
58
12.5%
240
11.6%
78
11.4%
379
6-10 years 11.6%
5
12.8%
88
18.4%
353
18.5%
125
17.2%
571
11-15 years 9.3%
4
9.0%
62
9.3%
178
12.7%
86
9.9%
330
16-25 years 7.0%
3
16.2%
111
14.1%
270
17.9%
121
15.2%
505
26 or more years 53.5%
23
41.0%
282
11.5%
220
15.6%
105
19.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
687
100.0%
1916
100.0%
675

3321


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 year or less 27.7%
85
17.3%
134
10.1%
71
9.7%
89
3.8%
24
12.1%
403
2-3 years 27.7%
85
22.5%
174
14.9%
105
11.4%
105
6.1%
38
15.2%
507
4-5 years 15.6%
48
17.1%
132
11.5%
81
7.8%
72
7.5%
47
11.4%
380
6-10 years 16.6%
51
21.7%
168
19.9%
140
13.9%
128
13.4%
84
17.1%
571
11-15 years 3.6%
11
10.9%
84
13.2%
93
9.8%
90
8.2%
51
9.9%
329
16-25 years 5.5%
17
5.3%
41
21.3%
150
23.3%
214
13.3%
83
15.2%
505
26 or more years 3.3%
10
5.3%
41
9.2%
65
24.0%
221
47.7%
298
19.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
774
100.0%
705
100.0%
919
100.0%
625

3330


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 year or less 12.0%
382
14.0%
20
12.1%
402
2-3 years 15.4%
488
12.6%
18
15.3%
506
4-5 years 11.6%
367
8.4%
12
11.4%
379
6-10 years 17.4%
553
10.5%
15
17.1%
568
11-15 years 9.8%
312
11.9%
17
9.9%
329
16-25 years 15.1%
479
17.5%
25
15.2%
504
26 or more years 18.7%
593
25.2%
36
19.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
3174
100.0%
143

3317


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 year or less 15.5%
195
13.7%
89
8.0%
109
18.2%
8
12.1%
401
2-3 years 19.2%
241
14.9%
97
11.4%
156
18.2%
8
15.1%
502
4-5 years 12.2%
153
10.7%
70
11.2%
153
9.1%
4
11.5%
380
6-10 years 17.8%
224
16.9%
110
16.7%
228
15.9%
7
17.2%
569
11-15 years 9.9%
124
9.4%
61
10.6%
144
6.8%
3
10.0%
332
16-25 years 12.3%
155
16.0%
104
17.7%
242
9.1%
4
15.2%
505
26 or more years 13.1%
165
18.6%
121
24.3%
332
22.7%
10
18.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
652
100.0%
1364
100.0%
44

3317


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 year or less 7.1%
63
0.9%
8
19.4%
217
25.8%
115
12.1%
403
2-3 years 9.6%
85
5.3%
47
23.6%
265
24.7%
110
15.2%
507
4-5 years 7.3%
64
10.9%
98
14.6%
164
12.6%
56
11.4%
382
6-10 years 14.6%
129
16.9%
151
19.5%
219
16.8%
75
17.2%
574
11-15 years 10.0%
88
12.7%
114
9.2%
103
6.3%
28
10.0%
333
16-25 years 19.3%
170
18.9%
169
10.8%
121
10.8%
48
15.2%
508
26 or more years 32.1%
283
34.4%
308
2.9%
32
3.1%
14
19.0%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
895
100.0%
1121
100.0%
446

3344

Bookmark and Share