Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLIVE

How far do you live from this congregation?
  1) 1 mile or less
  2) 2-3 miles
  3) 4-5 miles
  4) 6-10 miles
  5) 11-15 miles
  6) 16-25 miles
  7) 26 or more miles

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 mile or less 1277 38.4% 38.4% -.91
2-3 miles 796 23.9% 62.3% -.27
4-5 miles 441 13.3% 75.6% .37
6-10 miles 475 14.3% 89.9% 1.01
11-15 miles 142 4.3% 94.2% 1.65
16-25 miles 115 3.5% 97.6% 2.29
26 or more miles 79 2.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 mile or less 34.1%
402
40.9%
872
38.5%
1274
2-3 miles 24.3%
287
23.6%
503
23.9%
790
4-5 miles 15.2%
179
12.3%
262
13.3%
441
6-10 miles 16.1%
190
13.3%
284
14.3%
474
11-15 miles 4.7%
55
4.0%
85
4.2%
140
16-25 miles 3.7%
44
3.3%
70
3.4%
114
26 or more miles 1.9%
23
2.6%
56
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
2132

3312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 mile or less 38.3%
1090
39.4%
185
38.4%
1275
2-3 miles 23.6%
673
25.1%
118
23.8%
791
4-5 miles 13.7%
390
10.6%
50
13.3%
440
6-10 miles 14.3%
406
14.7%
69
14.3%
475
11-15 miles 4.4%
124
3.8%
18
4.3%
142
16-25 miles 3.3%
94
4.5%
21
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 2.5%
70
1.9%
9
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2847
100.0%
470

3317


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 mile or less 32.4%
387
32.3%
170
46.1%
316
44.0%
400
38.4%
1273
2-3 miles 26.4%
316
26.8%
141
20.8%
143
21.3%
194
23.9%
794
4-5 miles 15.7%
188
12.4%
65
12.7%
87
11.1%
101
13.3%
441
6-10 miles 14.9%
178
16.0%
84
12.8%
88
13.5%
123
14.3%
473
11-15 miles 3.9%
47
6.7%
35
3.5%
24
4.0%
36
4.3%
142
16-25 miles 3.7%
44
3.8%
20
2.8%
19
3.5%
32
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 2.9%
35
2.1%
11
1.3%
9
2.5%
23
2.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
526
100.0%
686
100.0%
909

3316


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 mile or less 46.5%
244
42.6%
622
30.1%
314
28.6%
55
38.4%
1235
2-3 miles 19.8%
104
22.8%
333
26.9%
280
26.6%
51
23.9%
768
4-5 miles 11.2%
59
12.5%
183
14.7%
153
18.8%
36
13.4%
431
6-10 miles 13.1%
69
13.0%
189
15.8%
165
14.6%
28
14.0%
451
11-15 miles 3.0%
16
3.9%
57
5.6%
58
4.7%
9
4.4%
140
16-25 miles 3.8%
20
2.8%
41
4.3%
45
4.2%
8
3.5%
114
26 or more miles 2.5%
13
2.3%
34
2.6%
27
2.6%
5
2.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1042
100.0%
192

3218


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 mile or less 44.2%
19
34.7%
236
41.3%
787
33.8%
228
38.4%
1270
2-3 miles 20.9%
9
26.6%
181
22.1%
422
26.1%
176
23.9%
788
4-5 miles 11.6%
5
14.3%
97
12.5%
238
14.8%
100
13.3%
440
6-10 miles 16.3%
7
17.1%
116
13.4%
256
13.8%
93
14.3%
472
11-15 miles 2.3%
1
4.1%
28
4.0%
76
5.3%
36
4.3%
141
16-25 miles 4.7%
2
3.2%
22
3.9%
74
2.4%
16
3.5%
114
26 or more miles 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
53
3.7%
25
2.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
680
100.0%
1906
100.0%
674

3303


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 mile or less 40.2%
123
39.8%
306
34.7%
243
38.2%
348
40.4%
252
38.4%
1272
2-3 miles 21.2%
65
21.7%
167
25.0%
175
24.9%
227
25.0%
156
23.9%
790
4-5 miles 15.4%
47
13.5%
104
13.8%
97
14.1%
129
10.1%
63
13.3%
440
6-10 miles 14.1%
43
14.4%
111
15.4%
108
12.4%
113
15.7%
98
14.3%
473
11-15 miles 2.3%
7
4.9%
38
4.7%
33
4.2%
38
4.2%
26
4.3%
142
16-25 miles 5.2%
16
2.7%
21
4.0%
28
3.6%
33
2.7%
17
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 1.6%
5
2.9%
22
2.4%
17
2.6%
24
1.8%
11
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
769
100.0%
701
100.0%
912
100.0%
623

3311


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 mile or less 39.0%
1230
26.2%
37
38.4%
1267
2-3 miles 24.0%
759
22.7%
32
24.0%
791
4-5 miles 13.1%
415
16.3%
23
13.3%
438
6-10 miles 13.9%
439
19.1%
27
14.1%
466
11-15 miles 4.1%
131
7.8%
11
4.3%
142
16-25 miles 3.5%
112
2.1%
3
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 2.2%
71
5.7%
8
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3157
100.0%
141

3298


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 mile or less 37.7%
472
41.9%
270
37.2%
505
45.5%
20
38.4%
1267
2-3 miles 23.8%
298
22.5%
145
24.5%
333
22.7%
10
23.8%
786
4-5 miles 12.2%
152
13.2%
85
14.7%
200
6.8%
3
13.3%
440
6-10 miles 13.9%
174
12.3%
79
15.7%
213
11.4%
5
14.3%
471
11-15 miles 4.7%
59
4.7%
30
3.5%
47
9.1%
4
4.2%
140
16-25 miles 4.0%
50
3.4%
22
3.1%
42
2.3%
1
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 3.7%
46
2.0%
13
1.4%
19
2.3%
1
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1251
100.0%
644
100.0%
1359
100.0%
44

3298


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 mile or less 32.7%
286
31.2%
277
53.7%
600
25.7%
114
38.4%
1277
2-3 miles 26.6%
233
28.9%
257
20.1%
225
18.2%
81
23.9%
796
4-5 miles 16.3%
143
15.3%
136
9.5%
106
12.6%
56
13.3%
441
6-10 miles 15.9%
139
17.8%
158
10.0%
112
14.9%
66
14.3%
475
11-15 miles 4.0%
35
4.0%
36
2.7%
30
9.2%
41
4.3%
142
16-25 miles 3.9%
34
2.4%
21
2.1%
23
8.3%
37
3.5%
115
26 or more miles 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
1.9%
21
11.0%
49
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
889
100.0%
1117
100.0%
444

3325

Bookmark and Share