Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MATTEND

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two-three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 13 .7% .7% -4.85
Less than once a year 6 .3% 1.1% -4.03
About once or twice a year 26 1.5% 2.5% -3.21
Several times a year 72 4.1% 6.6% -2.38
About once a month 53 3% 9.6% -1.56
Two-three times a month 202 11.4% 20.9% -.73
Nearly every week 861 48.5% 69.4% .09
Every week 544 30.6% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.7%
7
0.7%
6
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 1.8%
17
1.1%
9
1.5%
26
Several times a year 4.8%
46
3.1%
25
4.0%
71
About once a month 3.2%
31
2.7%
22
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 9.4%
90
13.5%
110
11.3%
200
Nearly every week 46.7%
447
50.6%
411
48.5%
858
Every week 33.1%
317
27.8%
226
30.7%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
813

1770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 1.2%
18
2.7%
8
1.5%
26
Several times a year 3.7%
55
5.7%
17
4.1%
72
About once a month 3.2%
47
2.0%
6
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 11.8%
173
9.0%
27
11.3%
200
Nearly every week 48.4%
712
49.2%
147
48.5%
859
Every week 30.6%
451
30.4%
91
30.6%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
299

1771


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Never 0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 1.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
26
Several times a year 3.8%
24
2.5%
7
4.8%
18
4.6%
23
4.1%
72
About once a month 3.2%
20
2.2%
6
3.5%
13
2.8%
14
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 10.8%
68
10.4%
29
9.8%
37
13.7%
68
11.4%
202
Nearly every week 45.5%
285
52.7%
147
48.9%
184
49.5%
245
48.5%
861
Every week 34.4%
216
28.7%
80
31.1%
117
26.5%
131
30.6%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
279
100.0%
376
100.0%
495

1777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
13
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 1.2%
4
1.7%
11
1.1%
6
1.4%
2
1.4%
23
Several times a year 3.5%
12
4.8%
31
2.9%
16
4.2%
6
3.9%
65
About once a month 2.4%
8
2.3%
15
3.8%
21
4.9%
7
3.0%
51
Two-three times a month 6.5%
22
10.9%
70
13.4%
74
16.7%
24
11.3%
190
Nearly every week 47.6%
162
45.6%
292
51.4%
285
53.5%
77
48.6%
816
Every week 37.9%
129
32.7%
209
27.1%
150
18.8%
27
30.7%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
640
100.0%
554
100.0%
144

1678


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
1.5%
26
Several times a year 0.0%
0
4.2%
28
3.9%
25
4.2%
17
4.0%
70
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
21
2.6%
17
3.7%
15
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 19.5%
8
9.3%
62
13.6%
88
10.6%
43
11.4%
201
Nearly every week 48.8%
20
47.6%
316
48.0%
311
51.2%
208
48.6%
855
Every week 31.7%
13
33.0%
219
30.1%
195
26.6%
108
30.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
664
100.0%
648
100.0%
406

1759


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 6.1%
8
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.5%
26
Several times a year 7.6%
10
5.0%
16
2.8%
9
3.6%
17
3.6%
19
4.0%
71
About once a month 5.3%
7
4.7%
15
1.8%
6
3.0%
14
2.1%
11
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 16.7%
22
14.8%
47
12.0%
39
10.9%
51
7.6%
40
11.2%
199
Nearly every week 42.4%
56
47.6%
151
50.2%
163
47.8%
224
50.3%
265
48.5%
859
Every week 22.0%
29
24.9%
79
31.4%
102
32.6%
153
34.2%
180
30.7%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
469
100.0%
527

1770


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Never 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 1.6%
26
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
Several times a year 4.0%
67
3.9%
3
4.0%
70
About once a month 3.0%
51
2.6%
2
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 11.4%
191
10.5%
8
11.4%
199
Nearly every week 48.8%
817
44.7%
34
48.6%
851
Every week 30.1%
504
38.2%
29
30.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1675
100.0%
76

1751


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Never 1.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 1.6%
7
0.9%
3
1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
Several times a year 4.5%
20
3.6%
12
3.9%
37
8.3%
2
4.1%
71
About once a month 1.6%
7
2.7%
9
3.7%
35
4.2%
1
3.0%
52
Two-three times a month 9.3%
41
12.1%
40
11.9%
114
12.5%
3
11.3%
198
Nearly every week 50.2%
221
49.2%
163
47.7%
457
37.5%
9
48.5%
850
Every week 31.1%
137
30.5%
101
30.3%
290
37.5%
9
30.6%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
331
100.0%
958
100.0%
24

1753


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Never 1.2%
11
0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
Less than once a year 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
About once or twice a year 2.8%
25
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
26
Several times a year 7.7%
68
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
72
About once a month 5.6%
49
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
53
Two-three times a month 14.6%
129
8.1%
73
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
202
Nearly every week 43.9%
387
52.9%
474
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.5%
861
Every week 23.4%
206
37.7%
338
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
896
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1777

Bookmark and Share