Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCNGACT

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Other than time attending worship services, how much time do you spend in congregation-related activities?
  1) A lot of time
  2) A fair amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Really no time at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot of time 429 24.1% 24.1% -1.3
A fair amount of time 778 43.8% 67.9% -.19
A little time 401 22.6% 90.5% .91
Really no time at all 169 9.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot of time 26.1%
250
21.9%
178
24.2%
428
A fair amount of time 42.3%
405
45.5%
370
43.8%
775
A little time 21.9%
210
23.3%
190
22.6%
400
Really no time at all 9.6%
92
9.3%
76
9.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
814

1771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot of time 23.8%
351
26.1%
78
24.2%
429
A fair amount of time 43.4%
639
44.8%
134
43.6%
773
A little time 23.7%
349
17.1%
51
22.6%
400
Really no time at all 9.0%
133
12.0%
36
9.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
299

1771


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
A lot of time 27.1%
170
23.9%
67
25.7%
97
19.3%
95
24.1%
429
A fair amount of time 44.9%
282
41.8%
117
42.3%
160
44.6%
219
43.8%
778
A little time 18.2%
114
25.4%
71
22.5%
85
26.7%
131
22.6%
401
Really no time at all 9.9%
62
8.9%
25
9.5%
36
9.4%
46
9.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
280
100.0%
378
100.0%
491

1777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
A lot of time 24.6%
84
24.6%
158
24.1%
133
22.9%
33
24.3%
408
A fair amount of time 46.3%
158
43.2%
277
44.5%
246
43.8%
63
44.3%
744
A little time 21.7%
74
21.4%
137
22.8%
126
26.4%
38
22.3%
375
Really no time at all 7.3%
25
10.8%
69
8.7%
48
6.9%
10
9.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
641
100.0%
553
100.0%
144

1679


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
A lot of time 16.7%
7
22.3%
148
26.5%
172
23.5%
95
24.0%
422
A fair amount of time 40.5%
17
44.7%
297
44.2%
287
42.3%
171
43.9%
772
A little time 38.1%
16
22.3%
148
21.7%
141
22.8%
92
22.6%
397
Really no time at all 4.8%
2
10.7%
71
7.6%
49
11.4%
46
9.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
664
100.0%
649
100.0%
404

1759


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
A lot of time 16.7%
22
23.1%
73
27.1%
88
25.5%
120
23.7%
125
24.2%
428
A fair amount of time 37.1%
49
41.5%
131
44.9%
146
44.8%
211
45.4%
239
43.8%
776
A little time 23.5%
31
25.3%
80
20.3%
66
22.1%
104
22.6%
119
22.6%
400
Really no time at all 22.7%
30
10.1%
32
7.7%
25
7.6%
36
8.3%
44
9.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
316
100.0%
325
100.0%
471
100.0%
527

1771


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
A lot of time 23.9%
401
26.3%
20
24.0%
421
A fair amount of time 43.3%
725
52.6%
40
43.7%
765
A little time 23.1%
387
14.5%
11
22.7%
398
Really no time at all 9.7%
163
6.6%
5
9.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
76

1752


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
A lot of time 26.0%
115
22.4%
74
23.8%
228
29.2%
7
24.2%
424
A fair amount of time 45.7%
202
45.6%
151
42.7%
409
25.0%
6
43.8%
768
A little time 19.9%
88
24.5%
81
22.8%
218
33.3%
8
22.5%
395
Really no time at all 8.4%
37
7.6%
25
10.7%
102
12.5%
3
9.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
331
100.0%
957
100.0%
24

1754


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
A lot of time 11.4%
101
36.7%
328
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
429
A fair amount of time 35.1%
310
52.3%
468
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.8%
778
A little time 35.0%
309
10.3%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
401
Really no time at all 18.5%
163
0.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
894
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1777

Bookmark and Share