Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRAD

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To continue tradition/historical commitments
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 789 23.3% 23.3% -1.23
Important 1828 53.9% 77.2% -.09
Not very important 588 17.3% 94.5% 1.04
Not at all important 78 2.3% 96.8% 2.17
Not sure 108 3.2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
255
24.2%
529
23.3%
784
Important 57.4%
679
52.0%
1138
53.9%
1817
Not very important 15.0%
177
18.7%
409
17.4%
586
Not at all important 1.8%
21
2.6%
57
2.3%
78
Not sure 4.3%
51
2.6%
56
3.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
2189

3372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
694
19.5%
92
23.3%
786
Important 53.5%
1553
56.6%
267
53.9%
1820
Not very important 17.3%
503
17.6%
83
17.4%
586
Not at all important 2.2%
65
2.8%
13
2.3%
78
Not sure 3.1%
90
3.6%
17
3.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
472

3377


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 27.1%
328
23.6%
126
18.6%
131
21.6%
200
23.3%
785
Important 53.6%
648
46.8%
250
56.7%
400
56.4%
522
53.9%
1820
Not very important 14.9%
180
22.3%
119
19.7%
139
16.0%
148
17.4%
586
Not at all important 1.9%
23
3.4%
18
2.3%
16
2.3%
21
2.3%
78
Not sure 2.6%
31
3.9%
21
2.8%
20
3.8%
35
3.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
534
100.0%
706
100.0%
926

3376


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
122
23.8%
353
24.0%
256
17.6%
35
23.4%
766
Important 54.1%
285
53.5%
794
52.9%
565
56.8%
113
53.6%
1757
Not very important 16.3%
86
17.3%
257
18.2%
194
20.6%
41
17.6%
578
Not at all important 2.3%
12
2.0%
29
2.5%
27
3.5%
7
2.3%
75
Not sure 4.2%
22
3.4%
50
2.4%
26
1.5%
3
3.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1068
100.0%
199

3277


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 19.0%
8
21.1%
142
23.8%
467
24.0%
165
23.3%
782
Important 57.1%
24
56.8%
382
52.9%
1036
54.1%
372
54.0%
1814
Not very important 16.7%
7
14.7%
99
18.7%
366
16.1%
111
17.3%
583
Not at all important 2.4%
1
1.3%
9
2.2%
43
3.5%
24
2.3%
77
Not sure 4.8%
2
6.1%
41
2.4%
47
2.3%
16
3.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
673
100.0%
1959
100.0%
688

3362


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
61
20.9%
164
23.0%
166
25.6%
240
24.8%
154
23.3%
785
Important 55.1%
168
52.7%
413
53.4%
386
54.0%
507
55.0%
341
53.9%
1815
Not very important 18.0%
55
20.2%
158
18.5%
134
16.5%
155
13.5%
84
17.4%
586
Not at all important 3.6%
11
2.7%
21
2.8%
20
1.8%
17
1.5%
9
2.3%
78
Not sure 3.3%
10
3.4%
27
2.4%
17
2.1%
20
5.2%
32
3.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
783
100.0%
723
100.0%
939
100.0%
620

3370


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
724
37.7%
57
23.3%
781
Important 54.3%
1742
45.7%
69
53.9%
1811
Not very important 17.5%
562
13.9%
21
17.4%
583
Not at all important 2.3%
75
1.3%
2
2.3%
77
Not sure 3.2%
104
1.3%
2
3.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
3207
100.0%
151

3358


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
334
21.3%
140
21.6%
295
23.4%
11
23.2%
780
Important 54.5%
702
55.0%
361
53.7%
735
44.7%
21
54.2%
1819
Not very important 15.6%
201
19.2%
126
17.3%
237
27.7%
13
17.2%
577
Not at all important 1.5%
19
1.8%
12
3.4%
46
0.0%
0
2.3%
77
Not sure 2.5%
32
2.6%
17
4.0%
55
4.3%
2
3.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
656
100.0%
1368
100.0%
47

3359


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 20.6%
178
20.1%
178
24.9%
281
30.0%
151
23.3%
788
Important 52.8%
457
56.8%
503
53.5%
604
51.8%
261
53.9%
1825
Not very important 17.9%
155
17.5%
155
17.5%
198
15.7%
79
17.3%
587
Not at all important 1.8%
16
2.7%
24
2.7%
31
1.4%
7
2.3%
78
Not sure 6.9%
60
2.9%
26
1.3%
15
1.2%
6
3.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
886
100.0%
1129
100.0%
504

3385

Bookmark and Share