Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCHPSTN3

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? Third mention
  5) Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  6) Teacher
  7) Organist or choir director
  8) Chairperson of congregational committee or task force
  9) Member of congregational committee or task force
  10) Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  11) None of the above
  12) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 13 3.3% 3.3% -2.05
Teacher 45 11.3% 14.5% -1.54
Organist or choir director 9 2.3% 16.8% -1.02
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 86 21.5% 38.3% -.51
Member of congregational committee or task force 122 30.5% 68.8% 0
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 41 10.3% 79% .51
None of the above 1 .3% 79.3% 1.02
Other 83 20.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 3.6%
8
2.8%
5
3.3%
13
Teacher 13.5%
30
8.5%
15
11.3%
45
Organist or choir director 4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 16.6%
37
27.3%
48
21.3%
85
Member of congregational committee or task force 29.1%
65
32.4%
57
30.6%
122
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 8.5%
19
12.5%
22
10.3%
41
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Other 24.7%
55
15.9%
28
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
176

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 3.0%
10
4.3%
3
3.3%
13
Teacher 11.6%
38
10.0%
7
11.3%
45
Organist or choir director 1.5%
5
5.7%
4
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 22.2%
73
18.6%
13
21.6%
86
Member of congregational committee or task force 29.8%
98
32.9%
23
30.3%
121
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 10.6%
35
8.6%
6
10.3%
41
None of the above 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 21.0%
69
20.0%
14
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
70

399


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 1.3%
2
6.6%
4
4.2%
4
3.2%
3
3.3%
13
Teacher 11.4%
17
13.1%
8
10.4%
10
10.6%
10
11.3%
45
Organist or choir director 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 20.8%
31
18.0%
11
21.9%
21
24.5%
23
21.5%
86
Member of congregational committee or task force 39.6%
59
19.7%
12
22.9%
22
30.9%
29
30.5%
122
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 8.7%
13
16.4%
10
9.4%
9
9.6%
9
10.3%
41
None of the above 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 15.4%
23
24.6%
15
28.1%
27
19.1%
18
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
96
100.0%
94

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 1.6%
1
3.4%
5
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Teacher 15.9%
10
11.6%
17
10.4%
14
4.9%
2
11.2%
43
Organist or choir director 3.2%
2
4.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 20.6%
13
21.1%
31
23.9%
32
14.6%
6
21.3%
82
Member of congregational committee or task force 20.6%
13
32.0%
47
32.1%
43
39.0%
16
30.9%
119
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 12.7%
8
8.8%
13
9.7%
13
12.2%
5
10.1%
39
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Other 25.4%
16
19.0%
28
19.4%
26
26.8%
11
21.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
147
100.0%
134
100.0%
41

385


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
3.4%
6
2.1%
2
3.3%
13
Teacher 0.0%
0
13.2%
16
10.2%
18
10.5%
10
11.1%
44
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.0%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 33.3%
1
17.4%
21
22.6%
40
24.2%
23
21.5%
85
Member of congregational committee or task force 33.3%
1
26.4%
32
31.6%
56
32.6%
31
30.3%
120
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 33.3%
1
12.4%
15
7.3%
13
12.6%
12
10.4%
41
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
25.6%
31
20.9%
37
15.8%
15
21.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
177
100.0%
95

396


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.3%
4
1.0%
1
5.0%
5
3.3%
13
Teacher 15.4%
4
14.3%
11
10.8%
10
7.8%
8
12.0%
12
11.3%
45
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 19.2%
5
20.8%
16
26.9%
25
19.4%
20
19.0%
19
21.3%
85
Member of congregational committee or task force 34.6%
9
36.4%
28
32.3%
30
29.1%
30
25.0%
25
30.6%
122
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
5.4%
5
14.6%
15
13.0%
13
10.3%
41
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 30.8%
8
10.4%
8
19.4%
18
24.3%
25
24.0%
24
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
93
100.0%
103
100.0%
100

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Teacher 10.6%
40
23.5%
4
11.2%
44
Organist or choir director 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 21.5%
81
17.6%
3
21.3%
84
Member of congregational committee or task force 31.6%
119
17.6%
3
31.0%
122
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 9.5%
36
23.5%
4
10.2%
40
None of the above 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 21.0%
79
17.6%
3
20.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
17

394


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 4.0%
4
3.9%
3
2.3%
5
20.0%
1
3.3%
13
Teacher 11.1%
11
17.1%
13
9.3%
20
20.0%
1
11.4%
45
Organist or choir director 2.0%
2
2.6%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 26.3%
26
18.4%
14
19.5%
42
0.0%
0
20.8%
82
Member of congregational committee or task force 31.3%
31
21.1%
16
33.5%
72
40.0%
2
30.6%
121
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 8.1%
8
17.1%
13
8.8%
19
20.0%
1
10.4%
41
None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 17.2%
17
19.7%
15
23.7%
51
0.0%
0
21.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
215
100.0%
5

395


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Officer of men's, women's, or youth group 3.1%
2
3.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Teacher 4.6%
3
12.5%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
45
Organist or choir director 1.5%
1
2.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
9
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 4.6%
3
24.8%
83
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.5%
86
Member of congregational committee or task force 30.8%
20
30.4%
102
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.5%
122
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 15.4%
10
9.3%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
41
None of the above 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
Other 38.5%
25
17.3%
58
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
335
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

400

Bookmark and Share