Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCHPSTN4

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? Fourth mention
  6) Teacher
  7) Organist or choir director
  8) Chairperson of congregational committee or task force
  9) Member of congregational committee or task force
  10) Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  12) Other
  13) More than four listed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Teacher 1 .7% .7% -2.58
Organist or choir director 1 .7% 1.4% -2.02
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 14 9.6% 11% -1.46
Member of congregational committee or task force 37 25.3% 36.3% -.9
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 26 17.8% 54.1% -.34
Other 42 28.8% 82.9% .79
More than four listed 25 17.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Teacher 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 8.2%
7
11.7%
7
9.7%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 22.4%
19
30.0%
18
25.5%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 16.5%
14
18.3%
11
17.2%
25
Other 30.6%
26
26.7%
16
29.0%
42
More than four listed 20.0%
17
13.3%
8
17.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
60

145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Teacher 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 9.2%
11
11.5%
3
9.7%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 26.1%
31
23.1%
6
25.5%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 19.3%
23
11.5%
3
17.9%
26
Other 26.1%
31
38.5%
10
28.3%
41
More than four listed 17.6%
21
15.4%
4
17.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
26

145


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Teacher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 3.5%
2
9.5%
2
13.9%
5
15.6%
5
9.6%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 22.8%
13
23.8%
5
30.6%
11
25.0%
8
25.3%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 26.3%
15
4.8%
1
11.1%
4
18.8%
6
17.8%
26
Other 26.3%
15
33.3%
7
30.6%
11
28.1%
9
28.8%
42
More than four listed 21.1%
12
23.8%
5
13.9%
5
9.4%
3
17.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
32

146


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Teacher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 12.0%
3
10.0%
6
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 24.0%
6
30.0%
18
23.4%
11
20.0%
2
26.1%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 4.0%
1
16.7%
10
21.3%
10
30.0%
3
16.9%
24
Other 40.0%
10
26.7%
16
25.5%
12
30.0%
3
28.9%
41
More than four listed 20.0%
5
16.7%
10
14.9%
7
20.0%
2
16.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
10

142


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Teacher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
11.1%
7
5.1%
2
9.0%
13
Member of congregational committee or task force 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
25.4%
16
23.1%
9
25.7%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
20.6%
13
23.1%
9
18.1%
26
Other 100.0%
1
31.7%
13
22.2%
14
33.3%
13
28.5%
41
More than four listed 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
17.5%
11
15.4%
6
17.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
41
100.0%
63
100.0%
39

144


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Teacher 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 10.0%
1
12.9%
4
9.1%
3
5.9%
2
10.8%
4
9.7%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 40.0%
4
32.3%
10
21.2%
7
17.6%
6
27.0%
10
25.5%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 10.0%
1
16.1%
5
9.1%
3
32.4%
11
13.5%
5
17.2%
25
Other 20.0%
2
25.8%
8
42.4%
14
23.5%
8
27.0%
10
29.0%
42
More than four listed 20.0%
2
6.5%
2
18.2%
6
20.6%
7
21.6%
8
17.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
33
100.0%
34
100.0%
37

145


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Teacher 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 9.8%
13
9.1%
1
9.7%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 26.3%
35
18.2%
2
25.7%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 15.8%
21
27.3%
3
16.7%
24
Other 28.6%
38
36.4%
4
29.2%
42
More than four listed 18.0%
24
9.1%
1
17.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
11

144


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Teacher 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 5.4%
2
17.2%
5
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 16.2%
6
34.5%
10
25.0%
19
33.3%
1
24.8%
36
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 37.8%
14
6.9%
2
11.8%
9
33.3%
1
17.9%
26
Other 21.6%
8
17.2%
5
38.2%
29
0.0%
0
29.0%
42
More than four listed 16.2%
6
20.7%
6
15.8%
12
33.3%
1
17.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

145


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Teacher 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
Organist or choir director 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
Chairperson of congregational committee or task force 0.0%
0
10.6%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.6%
14
Member of congregational committee or task force 28.6%
4
25.0%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
37
Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force 14.3%
2
18.2%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
26
Other 50.0%
7
26.5%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.8%
42
More than four listed 7.1%
1
18.2%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

146

Bookmark and Share