Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MBAPTIZD

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Have you been baptized?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 .5% .5% -14.01
Yes 1770 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 0.4%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
9
Yes 99.6%
954
99.4%
809
99.5%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
814

1772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Yes 99.5%
1466
99.3%
298
99.5%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
300

1773


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
Yes 99.7%
623
100.0%
280
98.9%
374
99.4%
493
99.5%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
280
100.0%
378
100.0%
496

1779


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
9
Yes 99.4%
340
99.4%
636
99.6%
552
99.3%
142
99.5%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
640
100.0%
554
100.0%
143

1679


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
9
Yes 100.0%
41
99.5%
661
99.5%
647
99.3%
403
99.5%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
664
100.0%
650
100.0%
406

1761


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
Yes 99.2%
131
99.4%
314
99.7%
326
99.4%
467
99.6%
525
99.5%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
316
100.0%
327
100.0%
470
100.0%
527

1772


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 0.5%
8
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
Yes 99.5%
1669
98.7%
75
99.5%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
1677
100.0%
76

1753


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 0.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Yes 99.3%
439
99.1%
328
99.7%
955
100.0%
24
99.5%
1746
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
331
100.0%
958
100.0%
24

1755


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Yes 99.3%
875
99.7%
895
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.5%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
898
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1779

Bookmark and Share