Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MPRESBPT

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Were you baptized in a Presbyterian church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 926 52.6% 52.6% -.95
Yes 833 47.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.5%
507
51.6%
415
52.6%
922
Yes 46.5%
441
48.4%
389
47.4%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
804

1752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.7%
796
42.5%
127
52.7%
923
Yes 45.3%
658
57.5%
172
47.3%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
299

1753


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 50.8%
316
58.7%
162
49.7%
185
53.8%
263
52.6%
926
Yes 49.2%
306
41.3%
114
50.3%
187
46.2%
226
47.4%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
276
100.0%
372
100.0%
489

1759


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 47.0%
156
52.5%
331
55.7%
308
55.2%
79
52.7%
874
Yes 53.0%
176
47.5%
300
44.3%
245
44.8%
64
47.3%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
631
100.0%
553
100.0%
143

1659


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 48.7%
19
52.4%
344
51.9%
335
54.9%
220
52.7%
918
Yes 51.3%
20
47.6%
312
48.1%
310
45.1%
181
47.3%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
656
100.0%
645
100.0%
401

1741


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 47.3%
62
48.6%
152
55.7%
180
56.6%
263
50.8%
264
52.6%
921
Yes 52.7%
69
51.4%
161
44.3%
143
43.4%
202
49.2%
256
47.4%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
313
100.0%
323
100.0%
465
100.0%
520

1752


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 52.8%
875
48.7%
37
52.6%
912
Yes 47.2%
782
51.3%
39
47.4%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1657
100.0%
76

1733


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 51.0%
222
53.7%
176
53.1%
503
54.2%
13
52.7%
914
Yes 49.0%
213
46.3%
152
46.9%
445
45.8%
11
47.3%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
328
100.0%
948
100.0%
24

1735


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 53.9%
469
51.4%
457
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.6%
926
Yes 46.1%
401
48.6%
432
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.4%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
889
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1759

Bookmark and Share