Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MBAPTAGE

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: How old were you when you were baptized?
  1) One year or younger
  2) Two to three years
  3) Four to five years
  4) Six to ten years
  5) Eleven to fifteen years
  6) Sixteen to twenty-five years
  7) Twenty-six years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One year or younger 746 43.8% 43.8% -1.01
Two to three years 61 3.6% 47.3% -.6
Four to five years 26 1.5% 48.9% -.18
Six to ten years 138 8.1% 57% .23
Eleven to fifteen years 330 19.4% 76.3% .65
Sixteen to twenty-five years 112 6.6% 82.9% 1.06
Twenty-six years or older 292 17.1% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One year or younger 46.2%
424
40.8%
319
43.7%
743
Two to three years 2.9%
27
4.4%
34
3.6%
61
Four to five years 1.4%
13
1.7%
13
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 9.5%
87
6.5%
51
8.1%
138
Eleven to fifteen years 19.6%
180
19.1%
149
19.4%
329
Sixteen to twenty-five years 5.2%
48
8.2%
64
6.6%
112
Twenty-six years or older 15.1%
139
19.3%
151
17.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
781

1699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One year or younger 43.6%
613
44.4%
130
43.7%
743
Two to three years 3.6%
51
3.4%
10
3.6%
61
Four to five years 1.6%
23
1.0%
3
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 7.9%
111
9.2%
27
8.1%
138
Eleven to fifteen years 19.6%
275
18.8%
55
19.4%
330
Sixteen to twenty-five years 6.8%
96
5.1%
15
6.5%
111
Twenty-six years or older 16.9%
237
18.1%
53
17.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
293

1699


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One year or younger 37.0%
222
39.5%
105
53.9%
193
47.0%
226
43.8%
746
Two to three years 2.8%
17
4.1%
11
4.5%
16
3.5%
17
3.6%
61
Four to five years 0.5%
3
1.9%
5
2.8%
10
1.7%
8
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 10.0%
60
8.6%
23
5.0%
18
7.7%
37
8.1%
138
Eleven to fifteen years 25.8%
155
18.8%
50
14.5%
52
15.2%
73
19.4%
330
Sixteen to twenty-five years 6.7%
40
7.9%
21
3.6%
13
7.9%
38
6.6%
112
Twenty-six years or older 17.2%
103
19.2%
51
15.6%
56
17.0%
82
17.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
266
100.0%
358
100.0%
481

1705


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One year or younger 42.0%
140
43.5%
263
46.3%
247
44.3%
62
44.2%
712
Two to three years 3.0%
10
4.0%
24
3.0%
16
5.0%
7
3.5%
57
Four to five years 1.5%
5
1.5%
9
1.7%
9
1.4%
2
1.6%
25
Six to ten years 6.6%
22
8.6%
52
8.4%
45
7.9%
11
8.1%
130
Eleven to fifteen years 17.7%
59
17.2%
104
21.4%
114
24.3%
34
19.3%
311
Sixteen to twenty-five years 7.8%
26
7.1%
43
5.4%
29
5.7%
8
6.6%
106
Twenty-six years or older 21.3%
71
18.2%
110
13.7%
73
11.4%
16
16.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
605
100.0%
533
100.0%
140

1611


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One year or younger 28.9%
11
38.6%
246
48.7%
301
46.7%
184
44.0%
742
Two to three years 5.3%
2
3.8%
24
3.1%
19
4.1%
16
3.6%
61
Four to five years 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.5%
9
2.0%
8
1.5%
25
Six to ten years 5.3%
2
7.7%
49
8.4%
52
8.6%
34
8.1%
137
Eleven to fifteen years 26.3%
10
18.5%
118
18.9%
117
20.8%
82
19.4%
327
Sixteen to twenty-five years 13.2%
5
8.5%
54
4.7%
29
5.3%
21
6.5%
109
Twenty-six years or older 21.1%
8
21.8%
139
14.7%
91
12.4%
49
17.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
638
100.0%
618
100.0%
394

1688


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One year or younger 63.0%
80
54.9%
167
46.0%
143
38.2%
171
36.0%
183
43.8%
744
Two to three years 0.8%
1
2.6%
8
5.1%
16
3.3%
15
4.1%
21
3.6%
61
Four to five years 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.1%
5
2.0%
10
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 5.5%
7
8.2%
25
8.7%
27
8.3%
37
8.3%
42
8.1%
138
Eleven to fifteen years 15.0%
19
15.1%
46
19.9%
62
23.2%
104
19.3%
98
19.4%
329
Sixteen to twenty-five years 6.3%
8
3.3%
10
3.5%
11
8.9%
40
8.4%
43
6.6%
112
Twenty-six years or older 8.7%
11
15.1%
46
14.1%
44
17.0%
76
22.0%
112
17.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
304
100.0%
311
100.0%
448
100.0%
509

1699


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One year or younger 45.3%
729
17.1%
12
44.1%
741
Two to three years 3.7%
59
2.9%
2
3.6%
61
Four to five years 1.4%
23
4.3%
3
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 8.1%
131
7.1%
5
8.1%
136
Eleven to fifteen years 18.6%
299
31.4%
22
19.1%
321
Sixteen to twenty-five years 6.1%
99
15.7%
11
6.5%
110
Twenty-six years or older 16.8%
271
21.4%
15
17.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
70

1681


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One year or younger 40.8%
171
45.5%
143
44.6%
413
56.5%
13
44.0%
740
Two to three years 2.6%
11
2.5%
8
4.0%
37
8.7%
2
3.4%
58
Four to five years 1.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
Six to ten years 8.6%
36
9.6%
30
7.2%
67
8.7%
2
8.0%
135
Eleven to fifteen years 22.4%
94
17.2%
54
19.1%
177
4.3%
1
19.4%
326
Sixteen to twenty-five years 7.2%
30
7.3%
23
5.8%
54
8.7%
2
6.5%
109
Twenty-six years or older 16.5%
69
16.9%
53
17.7%
164
13.0%
3
17.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
314
100.0%
926
100.0%
23

1682


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One year or younger 45.4%
383
42.1%
363
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.8%
746
Two to three years 3.6%
30
3.6%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
61
Four to five years 1.2%
10
1.9%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
26
Six to ten years 8.7%
73
7.5%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
138
Eleven to fifteen years 19.1%
161
19.6%
169
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
330
Sixteen to twenty-five years 6.2%
52
7.0%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
112
Twenty-six years or older 15.9%
134
18.3%
158
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
862
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1705

Bookmark and Share