Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCONFIRM

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Have you been confirmed?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 367 21.6% 21.6% -1.9
Yes 1332 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.2%
194
22.1%
172
21.6%
366
Yes 78.8%
721
77.9%
605
78.4%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
777

1692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.9%
309
20.2%
57
21.6%
366
Yes 78.1%
1102
79.8%
225
78.4%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
282

1693


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 19.9%
117
36.0%
94
13.7%
50
21.9%
106
21.6%
367
Yes 80.1%
471
64.0%
167
86.3%
316
78.1%
378
78.4%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
261
100.0%
366
100.0%
484

1699


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 21.1%
67
23.6%
145
19.9%
107
22.8%
31
21.8%
350
Yes 78.9%
250
76.4%
469
80.1%
430
77.2%
105
78.2%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
614
100.0%
537
100.0%
136

1604


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 25.6%
10
22.0%
138
21.3%
133
20.4%
80
21.5%
361
Yes 74.4%
29
78.0%
490
78.7%
490
79.6%
312
78.5%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
628
100.0%
623
100.0%
392

1682


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 22.0%
29
16.7%
52
19.6%
62
26.3%
117
21.7%
106
21.6%
366
Yes 78.0%
103
83.3%
259
80.4%
254
73.7%
328
78.3%
382
78.4%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
311
100.0%
316
100.0%
445
100.0%
488

1692


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 21.5%
344
24.3%
18
21.6%
362
Yes 78.5%
1255
75.7%
56
78.4%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
1599
100.0%
74

1673


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 24.0%
100
22.6%
73
20.8%
190
4.5%
1
21.7%
364
Yes 76.0%
316
77.4%
250
79.2%
724
95.5%
21
78.3%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
323
100.0%
914
100.0%
22

1675


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 21.3%
180
21.9%
187
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
367
Yes 78.7%
666
78.1%
666
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.4%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
853
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1699

Bookmark and Share