Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCONFBPT

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Were you confirmed in a Presbyterian church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 505 37% 37% -1.3
Yes 859 63% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 37.9%
280
35.9%
222
37.0%
502
Yes 62.1%
459
64.1%
397
63.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
619

1358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 38.9%
438
28.0%
65
37.0%
503
Yes 61.1%
689
72.0%
167
63.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
232

1359


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 31.0%
147
48.6%
89
36.1%
115
39.7%
154
37.0%
505
Yes 69.0%
327
51.4%
94
63.9%
204
60.3%
234
63.0%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
183
100.0%
319
100.0%
388

1364


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 33.3%
85
38.4%
189
38.6%
167
37.7%
40
37.4%
481
Yes 66.7%
170
61.6%
303
61.4%
266
62.3%
66
62.6%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
492
100.0%
433
100.0%
106

1286


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 29.0%
9
39.3%
197
34.9%
175
37.6%
120
37.1%
501
Yes 71.0%
22
60.7%
304
65.1%
326
62.4%
199
62.9%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
501
100.0%
501
100.0%
319

1352


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 30.3%
33
33.3%
87
36.0%
93
42.2%
141
37.4%
148
37.0%
502
Yes 69.7%
76
66.7%
174
64.0%
165
57.8%
193
62.6%
248
63.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
261
100.0%
258
100.0%
334
100.0%
396

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 37.2%
478
31.0%
18
36.9%
496
Yes 62.8%
807
69.0%
40
63.1%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
58

1343


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 35.8%
119
36.9%
94
37.7%
277
42.9%
9
37.2%
499
Yes 64.2%
213
63.1%
161
62.3%
458
57.1%
12
62.8%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
255
100.0%
735
100.0%
21

1343


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 37.5%
256
36.5%
249
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.0%
505
Yes 62.5%
426
63.5%
433
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.0%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
682
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1364

Bookmark and Share