Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MRSDCURR

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1488 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Yes 292 16.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.0%
798
84.1%
683
83.5%
1481
Yes 17.0%
163
15.9%
129
16.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
812

1773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.5%
1261
73.7%
221
83.5%
1482
Yes 14.5%
213
26.3%
79
16.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
300

1774


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 84.1%
527
88.5%
247
80.9%
305
82.3%
409
83.6%
1488
Yes 15.9%
100
11.5%
32
19.1%
72
17.7%
88
16.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
279
100.0%
377
100.0%
497

1780


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 77.8%
266
83.3%
533
85.6%
475
88.9%
128
83.4%
1402
Yes 22.2%
76
16.7%
107
14.4%
80
11.1%
16
16.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
640
100.0%
555
100.0%
144

1681


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 80.5%
33
81.2%
541
83.7%
543
87.7%
356
83.6%
1473
Yes 19.5%
8
18.8%
125
16.3%
106
12.3%
50
16.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
666
100.0%
649
100.0%
406

1762


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 64.4%
85
78.8%
249
87.2%
285
86.4%
407
86.5%
456
83.6%
1482
Yes 35.6%
47
21.2%
67
12.8%
42
13.6%
64
13.5%
71
16.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
316
100.0%
327
100.0%
471
100.0%
527

1773


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 83.6%
1403
82.7%
62
83.5%
1465
Yes 16.4%
276
17.3%
13
16.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
75

1754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 81.7%
361
80.7%
268
85.5%
820
82.6%
19
83.6%
1468
Yes 18.3%
81
19.3%
64
14.5%
139
17.4%
4
16.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
332
100.0%
959
100.0%
23

1756


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 84.4%
746
82.8%
742
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.6%
1488
Yes 15.6%
138
17.2%
154
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
896
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1780

Bookmark and Share