Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO1

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was looking for a nearby church, regardless of denomination.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 33.8% 33.8% -1.4
No 705 66.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
190
33.8%
170
33.9%
360
No 66.1%
370
66.2%
333
66.1%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
503

1063


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
314
31.7%
46
33.9%
360
No 65.8%
604
68.3%
99
66.1%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
145

1063


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
119
39.4%
71
32.7%
70
34.8%
100
33.8%
360
No 69.0%
265
60.6%
109
67.3%
144
65.2%
187
66.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
180
100.0%
214
100.0%
287

1065


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
52
31.3%
125
34.3%
128
38.9%
37
33.7%
342
No 64.6%
95
68.8%
275
65.7%
245
61.1%
58
66.3%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
400
100.0%
373
100.0%
95

1015


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
31.2%
109
34.3%
144
34.8%
95
33.4%
353
No 64.3%
9
68.8%
240
65.7%
276
65.2%
178
66.6%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
349
100.0%
420
100.0%
273

1056


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
19
37.5%
84
33.1%
78
33.3%
93
35.0%
86
33.8%
360
No 75.9%
60
62.5%
140
66.9%
158
66.7%
186
65.0%
160
66.2%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
236
100.0%
279
100.0%
246

1064


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
341
34.3%
12
33.5%
353
No 66.5%
677
65.7%
23
66.5%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
35

1053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
73
38.4%
78
33.8%
199
40.0%
4
33.5%
354
No 71.4%
182
61.6%
125
66.2%
390
60.0%
6
66.5%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
203
100.0%
589
100.0%
10

1057


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
167
35.4%
193
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.8%
360
No 67.9%
353
64.6%
352
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
545
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1065

Bookmark and Share