Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO2

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was looking for a Presbyterian church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 769 64% 64% -.75
No 432 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
409
63.3%
356
63.9%
765
No 35.6%
226
36.7%
206
36.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
562

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
660
65.0%
106
63.9%
766
No 36.2%
375
35.0%
57
36.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
163

1198


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
299
61.0%
122
62.6%
152
60.7%
196
64.0%
769
No 31.3%
136
39.0%
78
37.4%
91
39.3%
127
36.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
200
100.0%
243
100.0%
323

1201


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
116
61.6%
276
65.0%
265
65.8%
73
64.0%
730
No 33.3%
58
38.4%
172
35.0%
143
34.2%
38
36.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
448
100.0%
408
100.0%
111

1141


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
8
61.2%
252
65.9%
306
65.0%
195
63.8%
761
No 50.0%
8
38.8%
160
34.1%
158
35.0%
105
36.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
412
100.0%
464
100.0%
300

1192


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
44
56.0%
130
60.7%
153
65.1%
207
73.9%
232
63.9%
766
No 46.3%
38
44.0%
102
39.3%
99
34.9%
111
26.1%
82
36.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
252
100.0%
318
100.0%
314

1198


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
731
66.7%
26
63.8%
757
No 36.3%
416
33.3%
13
36.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
39

1186


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
180
58.7%
128
65.4%
438
82.4%
14
63.8%
760
No 37.1%
106
41.3%
90
34.6%
232
17.6%
3
36.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
218
100.0%
670
100.0%
17

1191


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
378
64.3%
391
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.0%
769
No 36.3%
215
35.7%
217
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
608
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1201

Bookmark and Share