Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPQEDUC

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To provide quality education that may not be available otherwise
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1339 39.4% 39.4% -.95
Important 1502 44.2% 83.5% .17
Not very important 388 11.4% 94.9% 1.29
Not at all important 96 2.8% 97.8% 2.41
Not sure 76 2.2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 42.8%
510
37.5%
821
39.4%
1331
Important 44.3%
528
44.1%
965
44.1%
1493
Not very important 8.4%
100
13.1%
287
11.4%
387
Not at all important 1.8%
22
3.3%
73
2.8%
95
Not sure 2.7%
32
2.0%
44
2.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2190

3382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 38.8%
1130
42.9%
204
39.4%
1334
Important 43.8%
1274
46.0%
219
44.1%
1493
Not very important 12.2%
356
6.7%
32
11.5%
388
Not at all important 3.0%
86
2.1%
10
2.8%
96
Not sure 2.2%
65
2.3%
11
2.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2911
100.0%
476

3387


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
514
41.9%
224
36.0%
254
36.7%
341
39.4%
1333
Important 42.3%
515
42.1%
225
46.8%
330
45.6%
424
44.1%
1494
Not very important 11.9%
145
11.0%
59
10.1%
71
12.0%
112
11.4%
387
Not at all important 1.9%
23
1.9%
10
4.1%
29
3.7%
34
2.8%
96
Not sure 1.6%
20
3.0%
16
3.0%
21
2.0%
19
2.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
534
100.0%
705
100.0%
930

3386


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
236
39.5%
588
36.8%
395
37.7%
75
39.3%
1294
Important 42.9%
226
44.4%
662
44.8%
481
38.7%
77
44.0%
1446
Not very important 7.2%
38
11.6%
173
13.4%
144
15.6%
31
11.7%
386
Not at all important 2.3%
12
2.2%
33
3.3%
35
6.5%
13
2.8%
93
Not sure 2.8%
15
2.3%
34
1.8%
19
1.5%
3
2.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1074
100.0%
199

3290


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 40.5%
17
40.3%
273
38.9%
762
39.4%
272
39.3%
1324
Important 38.1%
16
49.7%
337
43.2%
846
42.0%
290
44.2%
1489
Not very important 9.5%
4
5.9%
40
13.0%
254
12.7%
88
11.5%
386
Not at all important 4.8%
2
1.3%
9
2.8%
55
4.3%
30
2.8%
96
Not sure 7.1%
3
2.8%
19
2.2%
43
1.6%
11
2.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
678
100.0%
1960
100.0%
691

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 38.4%
118
36.8%
289
39.2%
284
39.4%
372
42.8%
265
39.3%
1328
Important 45.0%
138
44.7%
351
42.1%
305
45.6%
430
43.6%
270
44.2%
1494
Not very important 11.1%
34
13.7%
108
13.4%
97
10.8%
102
7.6%
47
11.5%
388
Not at all important 2.3%
7
2.5%
20
3.7%
27
2.9%
27
2.3%
14
2.8%
95
Not sure 3.3%
10
2.3%
18
1.5%
11
1.4%
13
3.7%
23
2.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
786
100.0%
724
100.0%
944
100.0%
619

3380


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 39.0%
1254
45.0%
68
39.3%
1322
Important 44.3%
1424
43.7%
66
44.2%
1490
Not very important 11.7%
377
6.6%
10
11.5%
387
Not at all important 2.8%
90
2.6%
4
2.8%
94
Not sure 2.2%
72
2.0%
3
2.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3217
100.0%
151

3368


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
534
42.1%
277
36.5%
500
26.1%
12
39.3%
1323
Important 42.4%
548
41.8%
275
46.9%
642
56.5%
26
44.3%
1491
Not very important 12.5%
162
10.5%
69
10.6%
145
15.2%
7
11.4%
383
Not at all important 2.1%
27
2.9%
19
3.4%
47
2.2%
1
2.8%
94
Not sure 1.7%
22
2.7%
18
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
658
100.0%
1370
100.0%
46

3367


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 35.9%
313
41.6%
370
38.4%
434
43.4%
219
39.4%
1336
Important 50.3%
439
43.4%
386
41.5%
469
40.6%
205
44.2%
1499
Not very important 7.9%
69
10.2%
91
14.8%
167
12.1%
61
11.4%
388
Not at all important 1.8%
16
3.1%
28
3.1%
35
3.4%
17
2.8%
96
Not sure 4.0%
35
1.6%
14
2.1%
24
0.6%
3
2.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
889
100.0%
1129
100.0%
505

3395

Bookmark and Share