Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO3

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was introduced by a relative who is/was a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 212 20.2% 20.2% -1.99
No 835 79.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
114
19.6%
97
20.2%
211
No 79.2%
434
80.4%
399
79.8%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
496

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
186
18.0%
25
20.2%
211
No 79.4%
719
82.0%
114
79.8%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
139

1044


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
61
17.0%
28
25.6%
57
23.2%
66
20.2%
212
No 83.7%
313
83.0%
137
74.4%
166
76.8%
219
79.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
165
100.0%
223
100.0%
285

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
49
23.8%
92
13.4%
49
11.8%
11
20.2%
201
No 67.8%
103
76.2%
294
86.6%
317
88.2%
82
79.8%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
386
100.0%
366
100.0%
93

997


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
29.7%
104
14.4%
59
15.0%
40
20.1%
209
No 57.1%
8
70.3%
246
85.6%
350
85.0%
226
79.9%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
350
100.0%
409
100.0%
266

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
19
14.9%
33
16.9%
40
21.8%
59
25.0%
59
20.1%
210
No 75.9%
60
85.1%
189
83.1%
196
78.2%
212
75.0%
177
79.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
222
100.0%
236
100.0%
271
100.0%
236

1044


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
198
30.6%
11
20.2%
209
No 80.2%
801
69.4%
25
79.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
36

1035


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
62
18.4%
36
18.9%
110
0.0%
0
20.0%
208
No 75.5%
191
81.6%
160
81.1%
472
100.0%
9
80.0%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
196
100.0%
582
100.0%
9

1040


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
103
20.2%
109
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.2%
212
No 79.7%
404
79.8%
431
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
540
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1047

Bookmark and Share