Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO4

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was introduced by a friend/neighbor/acquaintance who is/was a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 449 40.6% 40.6% -1.21
No 657 59.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
234
40.3%
213
40.6%
447
No 59.2%
339
59.7%
316
59.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
529

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
382
42.9%
67
40.7%
449
No 59.7%
566
57.1%
89
59.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
156

1104


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
152
38.7%
70
43.7%
100
42.2%
127
40.6%
449
No 61.5%
243
61.3%
111
56.3%
129
57.8%
174
59.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
181
100.0%
229
100.0%
301

1106


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
74
42.4%
174
37.2%
144
39.1%
36
40.6%
428
No 54.9%
90
57.6%
236
62.8%
243
60.9%
56
59.4%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
410
100.0%
387
100.0%
92

1053


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
46.6%
177
38.2%
165
35.8%
97
40.4%
444
No 66.7%
10
53.4%
203
61.8%
267
64.2%
174
59.6%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
380
100.0%
432
100.0%
271

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
30
37.9%
85
35.7%
86
42.5%
125
45.7%
121
40.5%
447
No 62.0%
49
62.1%
139
64.3%
155
57.5%
169
54.3%
144
59.5%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
241
100.0%
294
100.0%
265

1103


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
424
43.6%
17
40.4%
441
No 59.7%
628
56.4%
22
59.6%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
39

1091


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
113
37.1%
78
40.8%
250
40.0%
4
40.5%
445
No 57.7%
154
62.9%
132
59.2%
363
60.0%
6
59.5%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
613
100.0%
10

1100


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
222
40.9%
227
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.6%
449
No 59.7%
329
59.1%
328
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
555
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1106

Bookmark and Share