Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO5

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I was one of the charter members.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 4.6% 4.6% -4.54
No 950 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
26
4.2%
20
4.6%
46
No 95.0%
494
95.8%
454
95.4%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
474

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
41
3.8%
5
4.6%
46
No 95.3%
823
96.2%
125
95.4%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
130

994


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
23
6.1%
10
1.0%
2
4.0%
11
4.6%
46
No 93.7%
344
93.9%
153
99.0%
192
96.0%
261
95.4%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
163
100.0%
194
100.0%
272

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
10
2.2%
8
4.2%
15
6.9%
6
4.1%
39
No 92.6%
125
97.8%
358
95.8%
342
93.1%
81
95.9%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
366
100.0%
357
100.0%
87

945


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
5.5%
18
4.1%
16
4.2%
11
4.6%
46
No 92.3%
12
94.5%
307
95.9%
377
95.8%
249
95.4%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
325
100.0%
393
100.0%
260

991


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
1.9%
4
2.2%
5
7.0%
18
8.2%
18
4.6%
46
No 98.7%
77
98.1%
209
97.8%
222
93.0%
239
91.8%
202
95.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
213
100.0%
227
100.0%
257
100.0%
220

995


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
42
9.4%
3
4.6%
45
No 95.6%
913
90.6%
29
95.4%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
32

987


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
7
4.7%
9
5.1%
28
10.0%
1
4.5%
45
No 97.1%
234
95.3%
181
94.9%
522
90.0%
9
95.5%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
190
100.0%
550
100.0%
10

991


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
22
4.7%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
46
No 95.5%
466
95.3%
484
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.4%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
508
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

996

Bookmark and Share