Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO6

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - I heard or read about the church and decided to try it.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 447 42.9% 42.9% -1.15
No 596 57.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
263
37.0%
183
42.8%
446
No 51.8%
283
63.0%
312
57.2%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
495

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
382
45.4%
64
42.8%
446
No 57.6%
518
54.6%
77
57.2%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
141

1041


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
162
48.0%
83
46.3%
95
38.1%
107
42.9%
447
No 57.8%
222
52.0%
90
53.7%
110
61.9%
174
57.1%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
281

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
62
40.6%
157
43.0%
159
52.1%
50
43.0%
428
No 56.6%
81
59.4%
230
57.0%
211
47.9%
46
57.0%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
387
100.0%
370
100.0%
96

996


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
37.0%
126
45.9%
187
45.6%
124
42.7%
442
No 66.7%
10
63.0%
215
54.1%
220
54.4%
148
57.3%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
341
100.0%
407
100.0%
272

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
32
43.1%
94
46.6%
110
42.2%
114
40.2%
96
42.8%
446
No 59.5%
47
56.9%
124
53.4%
126
57.8%
156
59.8%
143
57.2%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
218
100.0%
236
100.0%
270
100.0%
239

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
424
45.7%
16
42.7%
440
No 57.4%
571
54.3%
19
57.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
35

1030


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
113
39.8%
78
42.6%
246
61.5%
8
42.9%
445
No 54.8%
137
60.2%
118
57.4%
332
38.5%
5
57.1%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
196
100.0%
578
100.0%
13

1037


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
235
40.5%
212
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
447
No 54.7%
284
59.5%
312
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.1%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
524
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1043

Bookmark and Share