Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINTRO7

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. - The pastor visited or called me.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 266 25.6% 25.6% -1.71
No 775 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
144
24.4%
121
25.5%
265
No 73.5%
399
75.6%
374
74.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
495

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
221
31.4%
44
25.5%
265
No 75.4%
677
68.6%
96
74.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
140

1038


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
110
20.2%
34
24.9%
53
24.6%
69
25.6%
266
No 71.1%
270
79.8%
134
75.1%
160
75.4%
211
74.4%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
168
100.0%
213
100.0%
280

1041


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
58
26.6%
102
19.8%
73
23.1%
21
25.6%
254
No 60.8%
90
73.4%
282
80.2%
296
76.9%
70
74.4%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
384
100.0%
369
100.0%
91

992


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
30.3%
106
21.8%
88
22.5%
60
25.4%
263
No 43.8%
7
69.7%
244
78.2%
315
77.5%
207
74.6%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
350
100.0%
403
100.0%
267

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
11
16.8%
36
18.5%
43
31.2%
84
37.1%
91
25.5%
265
No 86.1%
68
83.2%
178
81.5%
189
68.8%
185
62.9%
154
74.5%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
214
100.0%
232
100.0%
269
100.0%
245

1039


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
243
51.3%
20
25.5%
263
No 75.5%
748
48.7%
19
74.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
39

1030


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
65
25.6%
50
24.7%
144
33.3%
4
25.4%
263
No 73.5%
180
74.4%
145
75.3%
439
66.7%
8
74.6%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
195
100.0%
583
100.0%
12

1035


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
120
27.6%
146
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
266
No 76.6%
392
72.4%
383
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.4%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
529
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1041

Bookmark and Share