Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN1

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - I appreciated the education program for children.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 597 51.8% 51.8% -.96
No 556 48.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
348
45.7%
247
51.8%
595
No 42.9%
261
54.3%
293
48.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
540

1149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
530
42.4%
64
51.7%
594
No 46.9%
468
57.6%
87
48.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
151

1149


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
212
46.2%
86
53.6%
127
54.6%
172
51.8%
597
No 48.9%
203
53.8%
100
46.4%
110
45.4%
143
48.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
186
100.0%
237
100.0%
315

1153


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
71
50.7%
218
55.5%
222
56.1%
60
52.0%
571
No 56.2%
91
49.3%
212
44.5%
178
43.9%
47
48.0%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
430
100.0%
400
100.0%
107

1099


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
8
50.5%
193
51.3%
232
53.1%
156
51.5%
589
No 50.0%
8
49.5%
189
48.7%
220
46.9%
138
48.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
382
100.0%
452
100.0%
294

1144


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
29
59.2%
141
55.2%
139
52.3%
160
46.0%
125
51.7%
594
No 64.2%
52
40.8%
97
44.8%
113
47.7%
146
54.0%
147
48.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
238
100.0%
252
100.0%
306
100.0%
272

1149


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
562
65.1%
28
51.8%
590
No 48.8%
535
34.9%
15
48.2%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
43

1140


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
145
49.5%
104
52.0%
333
46.2%
6
51.5%
588
No 47.8%
133
50.5%
106
48.0%
307
53.8%
7
48.5%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
210
100.0%
640
100.0%
13

1141


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
304
50.2%
293
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.8%
597
No 46.6%
265
49.8%
291
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
584
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1153

Bookmark and Share