Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN2

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - My children enjoyed the activities of this congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 470 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 656 58.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
271
37.7%
199
41.9%
470
No 54.5%
324
62.3%
329
58.1%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
528

1123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
426
29.6%
42
41.7%
468
No 56.5%
554
70.4%
100
58.3%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
142

1122


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
170
34.6%
62
43.2%
99
44.8%
139
41.7%
470
No 58.3%
238
65.4%
117
56.8%
130
55.2%
171
58.3%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
179
100.0%
229
100.0%
310

1126


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
60
40.3%
171
44.7%
173
39.8%
41
41.5%
445
No 62.3%
99
59.7%
253
55.3%
214
60.2%
62
58.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
424
100.0%
387
100.0%
103

1073


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
41.5%
157
42.8%
188
38.7%
110
41.4%
463
No 52.9%
9
58.5%
221
57.2%
251
61.3%
174
58.6%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
378
100.0%
439
100.0%
284

1118


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
23
44.1%
101
45.7%
113
43.6%
132
37.9%
100
41.8%
469
No 71.3%
57
55.9%
128
54.3%
134
56.4%
171
62.1%
164
58.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
247
100.0%
303
100.0%
264

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
439
56.8%
25
41.7%
464
No 58.9%
630
43.2%
19
58.3%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
44

1113


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
125
38.3%
79
41.3%
258
25.0%
3
41.6%
465
No 54.5%
150
61.7%
127
58.7%
366
75.0%
9
58.4%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
206
100.0%
624
100.0%
12

1117


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
242
39.7%
228
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.7%
470
No 56.2%
310
60.3%
346
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
574
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1126

Bookmark and Share