Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN3

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - It was the closest Presbyterian church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 553 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
No 651 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
306
44.2%
246
46.0%
552
No 52.6%
339
55.8%
310
54.0%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
556

1201


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
468
49.4%
82
45.8%
550
No 54.7%
566
50.6%
84
54.2%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
166

1200


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
202
44.0%
85
43.9%
108
47.4%
158
45.9%
553
No 53.2%
230
56.0%
108
56.1%
138
52.6%
175
54.1%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
193
100.0%
246
100.0%
333

1204


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
102
45.8%
204
41.2%
168
44.3%
47
45.7%
521
No 43.6%
79
54.2%
241
58.8%
240
55.7%
59
54.3%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
445
100.0%
408
100.0%
106

1140


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
10
48.0%
203
42.5%
196
46.9%
137
45.7%
546
No 50.0%
10
52.0%
220
57.5%
265
53.1%
155
54.3%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
423
100.0%
461
100.0%
292

1196


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
18
38.3%
90
37.8%
96
50.6%
158
59.6%
189
45.9%
551
No 78.3%
65
61.7%
145
62.2%
158
49.4%
154
40.4%
128
54.1%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
235
100.0%
254
100.0%
312
100.0%
317

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
514
57.4%
27
45.6%
541
No 54.9%
626
42.6%
20
54.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
47

1187


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
136
41.5%
90
46.4%
312
53.8%
7
45.6%
545
No 53.3%
155
58.5%
127
53.6%
361
46.2%
6
54.4%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
217
100.0%
673
100.0%
13

1194


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
258
48.0%
295
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
553
No 56.2%
331
52.0%
320
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.1%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
615
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1204

Bookmark and Share