Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MJOIN4

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. - It was the closest church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 14% 14% -2.48
No 948 86% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
98
11.0%
56
14.0%
154
No 83.3%
490
89.0%
455
86.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
511

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
122
21.9%
32
14.0%
154
No 87.2%
830
78.1%
114
86.0%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
146

1098


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
53
12.1%
21
14.5%
33
15.4%
47
14.0%
154
No 86.6%
342
87.9%
153
85.5%
194
84.6%
259
86.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
174
100.0%
227
100.0%
306

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
38
12.0%
49
12.3%
47
10.8%
11
13.8%
145
No 75.6%
118
88.0%
361
87.7%
334
89.2%
91
86.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
410
100.0%
381
100.0%
102

1049


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
19.6%
73
10.5%
45
10.1%
28
13.7%
150
No 75.0%
12
80.4%
300
89.5%
383
89.9%
249
86.3%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
373
100.0%
428
100.0%
277

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
3
6.1%
14
8.5%
21
20.2%
58
22.4%
57
13.9%
153
No 96.3%
78
93.9%
217
91.5%
225
79.8%
229
77.6%
197
86.1%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
231
100.0%
246
100.0%
287
100.0%
254

1099


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
141
25.6%
10
13.9%
151
No 86.6%
909
74.4%
29
86.1%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
39

1089


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
39
15.8%
33
12.9%
78
9.1%
1
13.8%
151
No 85.4%
228
84.2%
176
87.1%
529
90.9%
10
86.2%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
209
100.0%
607
100.0%
11

1094


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
73
14.3%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
154
No 86.4%
463
85.7%
485
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
566
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1102

Bookmark and Share