Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPFAITH

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To provide a liberal-arts education in a Christian context to integrate faith and learning
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1694 49.7% 49.7% -.81
Important 1449 42.5% 92.2% .48
Not very important 171 5% 97.2% 1.77
Not at all important 39 1.1% 98.4% 3.06
Not sure 56 1.6% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 50.3%
601
49.4%
1083
49.7%
1684
Important 43.9%
525
41.8%
916
42.5%
1441
Not very important 2.9%
35
6.2%
135
5.0%
170
Not at all important 0.9%
11
1.3%
28
1.2%
39
Not sure 2.0%
24
1.5%
32
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2194

3390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 50.1%
1460
47.6%
228
49.7%
1688
Important 42.1%
1229
44.5%
213
42.5%
1442
Not very important 5.0%
145
5.2%
25
5.0%
170
Not at all important 1.2%
34
1.0%
5
1.1%
39
Not sure 1.6%
48
1.7%
8
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2916
100.0%
479

3395


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 52.1%
635
51.2%
275
46.3%
328
48.2%
448
49.7%
1686
Important 40.9%
498
41.0%
220
45.1%
320
43.5%
405
42.5%
1443
Not very important 4.8%
58
5.4%
29
5.5%
39
4.7%
44
5.0%
170
Not at all important 0.9%
11
1.1%
6
1.1%
8
1.5%
14
1.1%
39
Not sure 1.3%
16
1.3%
7
2.0%
14
2.0%
19
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
537
100.0%
709
100.0%
930

3394


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
251
52.2%
782
48.1%
516
49.0%
97
50.0%
1646
Important 45.0%
237
39.4%
590
45.0%
483
41.9%
83
42.3%
1393
Not very important 4.4%
23
5.5%
82
4.7%
50
5.6%
11
5.0%
166
Not at all important 0.6%
3
1.2%
18
1.1%
12
2.5%
5
1.2%
38
Not sure 2.5%
13
1.7%
25
1.1%
12
1.0%
2
1.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1073
100.0%
198

3295


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 44.2%
19
41.2%
280
52.7%
1038
49.8%
343
49.7%
1680
Important 46.5%
20
52.4%
356
39.3%
773
41.7%
287
42.5%
1436
Not very important 4.7%
2
3.8%
26
5.0%
98
6.1%
42
5.0%
168
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
28
1.3%
9
1.2%
39
Not sure 4.7%
2
2.2%
15
1.6%
31
1.2%
8
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
679
100.0%
1968
100.0%
689

3379


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 53.1%
163
52.2%
411
53.0%
383
49.4%
467
41.1%
257
49.6%
1681
Important 37.8%
116
39.6%
312
39.1%
282
44.1%
417
50.5%
316
42.6%
1443
Not very important 5.5%
17
5.3%
42
5.5%
40
4.5%
43
4.5%
28
5.0%
170
Not at all important 1.3%
4
1.3%
10
1.2%
9
1.4%
13
0.5%
3
1.2%
39
Not sure 2.3%
7
1.5%
12
1.1%
8
0.6%
6
3.5%
22
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
722
100.0%
946
100.0%
626

3388


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 49.7%
1603
49.7%
75
49.7%
1678
Important 42.5%
1371
43.0%
65
42.5%
1436
Not very important 5.0%
161
5.3%
8
5.0%
169
Not at all important 1.1%
36
2.0%
3
1.2%
39
Not sure 1.7%
54
0.0%
0
1.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3225
100.0%
151

3376


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
705
49.0%
323
46.0%
632
33.3%
16
49.7%
1676
Important 38.3%
495
43.4%
286
45.9%
631
50.0%
24
42.5%
1436
Not very important 5.5%
71
4.2%
28
4.7%
65
8.3%
4
5.0%
168
Not at all important 1.0%
13
1.1%
7
1.2%
17
4.2%
2
1.2%
39
Not sure 0.8%
10
2.3%
15
2.1%
29
4.2%
2
1.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
659
100.0%
1374
100.0%
48

3375


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
349
42.5%
380
59.5%
673
57.3%
289
49.7%
1691
Important 51.2%
447
50.6%
453
33.2%
375
34.1%
172
42.5%
1447
Not very important 5.0%
44
4.6%
41
4.8%
54
6.2%
31
5.0%
170
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.6%
18
2.0%
10
1.1%
39
Not sure 3.4%
30
1.5%
13
1.0%
11
0.4%
2
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
895
100.0%
1131
100.0%
504

3403

Bookmark and Share