Presbyterian Panel Survey - 1994-1996, Merged

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNGEFINA

How confident are you in your ability to manage your personal finances (i.e., manage your budget, make investment decisions, manage your investments, etc.)?
  1) Very confident
  2) Confident
  3) Somewhat confident
  4) Not confident
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very confident 761 25% 25% -1.32
Confident 1165 38.2% 63.2% -.22
Somewhat confident 892 29.3% 92.5% .89
Not confident 218 7.2% 99.7% 1.99
Don't know 10 .3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very confident 24.9%
432
27.8%
93
25.4%
525
Confident 36.1%
627
38.6%
129
36.5%
756
Somewhat confident 31.0%
539
25.4%
85
30.1%
624
Not confident 7.7%
134
7.2%
24
7.6%
158
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1736
100.0%
334

2070


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very confident 24.3%
201
25.8%
105
26.3%
214
26.7%
8
25.4%
528
Confident 36.0%
297
34.2%
139
37.8%
308
36.7%
11
36.3%
755
Somewhat confident 31.5%
260
29.2%
119
29.4%
240
36.7%
11
30.3%
630
Not confident 8.0%
66
10.6%
43
6.0%
49
0.0%
0
7.6%
158
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
407
100.0%
815
100.0%
30

2078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very confident 25.7%
283
22.2%
111
26.8%
170
24.6%
196
25.1%
760
Confident 35.6%
392
41.5%
208
37.7%
239
39.9%
318
38.1%
1157
Somewhat confident 30.5%
336
30.1%
151
27.6%
175
28.6%
228
29.3%
890
Not confident 7.9%
87
5.6%
28
7.6%
48
6.7%
53
7.1%
216
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
501
100.0%
634
100.0%
796

3033


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very confident 34.2%
27
24.7%
483
39.5%
15
25.3%
525
Confident 31.6%
25
36.6%
716
36.8%
14
36.4%
755
Somewhat confident 21.5%
17
30.9%
605
21.1%
8
30.4%
630
Not confident 12.7%
10
7.4%
145
2.6%
1
7.5%
156
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
1956
100.0%
38

2073


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very confident 27.4%
205
24.3%
326
25.4%
531
Confident 37.7%
282
35.9%
483
36.6%
765
Somewhat confident 27.0%
202
31.8%
428
30.1%
630
Not confident 7.2%
54
7.8%
105
7.6%
159
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
1344

2092


(I-INCMLY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very confident 28.6%
53
32.4%
110
29.9%
112
21.6%
30
29.4%
305
Confident 37.3%
69
35.9%
122
38.7%
145
46.8%
65
38.6%
401
Somewhat confident 24.9%
46
24.7%
84
25.6%
96
23.7%
33
24.9%
259
Not confident 7.0%
13
7.1%
24
5.9%
22
7.2%
10
6.6%
69
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
340
100.0%
375
100.0%
139

1039


(I-INCMCL)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very confident 20.0%
16
21.3%
100
20.5%
77
31.5%
17
21.4%
210
Confident 28.8%
23
32.8%
154
34.6%
130
38.9%
21
33.5%
328
Somewhat confident 41.3%
33
37.0%
174
35.6%
134
25.9%
14
36.2%
355
Not confident 10.0%
8
8.7%
41
9.3%
35
3.7%
2
8.8%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
470
100.0%
376
100.0%
54

980


(I-EDUCLY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very confident 26.7%
56
31.3%
71
27.6%
70
32.8%
45
28.1%
75
28.9%
317
Confident 40.5%
85
39.6%
90
39.0%
99
37.2%
51
38.2%
102
39.0%
427
Somewhat confident 23.3%
49
22.5%
51
29.1%
74
27.0%
37
23.2%
62
24.9%
273
Not confident 8.1%
17
6.2%
14
3.9%
10
2.9%
4
10.1%
27
6.6%
72
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
227
100.0%
254
100.0%
137
100.0%
267

1095


(I-EDUCCL)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very confident 20.3%
117
24.3%
52
22.5%
42
21.6%
211
Confident 34.8%
201
31.8%
68
30.5%
57
33.3%
326
Somewhat confident 37.1%
214
32.2%
69
38.0%
71
36.2%
354
Not confident 7.8%
45
11.2%
24
9.1%
17
8.8%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

978


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very confident 28.4%
240
29.1%
241
19.3%
171
22.5%
109
25.0%
761
Confident 40.8%
345
40.5%
336
35.7%
317
34.4%
167
38.2%
1165
Somewhat confident 24.6%
208
24.4%
202
34.8%
309
35.7%
173
29.3%
892
Not confident 5.3%
45
5.8%
48
10.0%
89
7.4%
36
7.2%
218
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
829
100.0%
887
100.0%
485

3046

Bookmark and Share