Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIZEOFHH

How many people (including yourself) live in your household? (Do not count/include students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 397 11.4% 11.4% -1.35
Two of us 1565 44.8% 56.1% -.57
Three of us 599 17.1% 73.3% .21
Four of us 612 17.5% 90.8% .99
Five of us 225 6.4% 97.2% 1.78
Six of us 65 1.9% 99.1% 2.56
Seven or more of us 12 .3% 99.4% 3.34
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 21 .6% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone 0.6%
18
63.4%
351
10.7%
369
Two of us 50.5%
1457
16.6%
92
45.0%
1549
Three of us 18.9%
545
8.8%
49
17.3%
594
Four of us 20.0%
578
5.8%
32
17.7%
610
Five of us 7.4%
214
1.3%
7
6.4%
221
Six of us 2.0%
58
1.3%
7
1.9%
65
Seven or more of us 0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.2%
5
2.7%
15
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2886
100.0%
554

3440


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
I live alone 12.9%
167
8.6%
58
10.8%
155
20.8%
11
11.3%
391
Two of us 43.5%
563
44.6%
302
46.6%
667
22.6%
12
44.7%
1544
Three of us 17.6%
227
17.9%
121
16.6%
237
20.8%
11
17.3%
596
Four of us 17.9%
232
17.4%
118
17.0%
243
22.6%
12
17.5%
605
Five of us 6.2%
80
7.7%
52
6.1%
87
5.7%
3
6.4%
222
Six of us 1.3%
17
2.1%
14
2.1%
30
5.7%
3
1.9%
64
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.3%
11
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
677
100.0%
1430
100.0%
53

3453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 11.3%
142
11.7%
67
11.1%
83
11.4%
104
11.3%
396
Two of us 45.5%
570
45.6%
262
43.6%
326
44.2%
404
44.8%
1562
Three of us 17.4%
218
17.4%
100
16.9%
126
16.8%
154
17.1%
598
Four of us 17.9%
224
15.0%
86
19.3%
144
17.2%
157
17.5%
611
Five of us 5.8%
72
6.6%
38
6.8%
51
6.9%
63
6.4%
224
Six of us 1.4%
18
1.7%
10
1.7%
13
2.6%
24
1.9%
65
Seven or more of us 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.3%
4
1.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
575
100.0%
747
100.0%
915

3489


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
I live alone 15.2%
20
11.1%
363
19.2%
10
11.3%
393
Two of us 36.4%
48
45.5%
1494
26.9%
14
44.9%
1556
Three of us 16.7%
22
17.2%
564
13.5%
7
17.1%
593
Four of us 22.0%
29
17.2%
564
30.8%
16
17.6%
609
Five of us 5.3%
7
6.5%
212
3.8%
2
6.4%
221
Six of us 2.3%
3
1.8%
59
5.8%
3
1.9%
65
Seven or more of us 2.3%
3
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
3285
100.0%
52

3469


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 19.9%
270
5.8%
123
11.3%
393
Two of us 40.6%
552
47.6%
1009
44.9%
1561
Three of us 16.5%
224
17.5%
371
17.1%
595
Four of us 15.8%
215
18.5%
393
17.5%
608
Five of us 4.6%
63
7.6%
162
6.5%
225
Six of us 1.3%
17
2.3%
48
1.9%
65
Seven or more of us 0.2%
3
0.4%
9
0.3%
12
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.1%
15
0.3%
6
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2121

3480


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I live alone 14.6%
54
13.8%
61
11.4%
57
11.2%
29
11.2%
53
12.4%
254
Two of us 53.2%
197
47.6%
211
44.3%
221
45.9%
119
42.9%
204
46.5%
952
Three of us 14.9%
55
15.8%
70
18.4%
92
17.0%
44
19.8%
94
17.4%
355
Four of us 11.9%
44
14.2%
63
17.8%
89
18.5%
48
18.9%
90
16.3%
334
Five of us 2.4%
9
4.1%
18
6.0%
30
4.2%
11
5.7%
27
4.6%
95
Six of us 2.4%
9
1.8%
8
1.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
6
1.6%
33
Seven or more of us 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
2.5%
11
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
443
100.0%
499
100.0%
259
100.0%
475

2046


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I live alone 8.8%
73
10.5%
31
11.5%
31
9.7%
135
Two of us 38.6%
322
46.4%
137
47.2%
127
41.9%
586
Three of us 17.6%
147
15.6%
46
16.7%
45
17.0%
238
Four of us 22.2%
185
17.3%
51
14.1%
38
19.6%
274
Five of us 10.0%
83
7.5%
22
8.6%
23
9.2%
128
Six of us 2.4%
20
2.4%
7
1.1%
3
2.1%
30
Seven or more of us 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
269

1398


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I live alone 38.6%
130
13.0%
85
3.1%
22
4.0%
10
12.6%
247
Two of us 40.7%
137
49.8%
325
44.8%
320
43.6%
109
45.6%
891
Three of us 7.7%
26
16.4%
107
23.0%
164
18.0%
45
17.5%
342
Four of us 6.8%
23
14.5%
95
21.7%
155
21.2%
53
16.7%
326
Five of us 1.8%
6
3.7%
24
5.3%
38
10.0%
25
4.8%
93
Six of us 2.4%
8
1.5%
10
1.3%
9
2.4%
6
1.7%
33
Seven or more of us 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
653
100.0%
714
100.0%
250

1954


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I live alone 24.1%
27
13.2%
91
2.3%
12
6.8%
5
9.7%
135
Two of us 37.5%
42
37.1%
256
48.5%
253
47.3%
35
41.9%
586
Three of us 13.4%
15
14.9%
103
20.5%
107
18.9%
14
17.1%
239
Four of us 15.2%
17
21.3%
147
18.2%
95
18.9%
14
19.5%
273
Five of us 7.1%
8
10.6%
73
7.9%
41
6.8%
5
9.1%
127
Six of us 2.7%
3
2.2%
15
2.3%
12
1.4%
1
2.2%
31
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
690
100.0%
522
100.0%
74

1398


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
I live alone 12.3%
127
12.6%
133
9.3%
86
10.6%
51
11.4%
397
Two of us 46.3%
479
47.0%
496
37.4%
346
50.7%
244
44.8%
1565
Three of us 17.1%
177
17.3%
182
17.8%
165
15.6%
75
17.1%
599
Four of us 15.6%
161
16.8%
177
21.9%
203
14.8%
71
17.5%
612
Five of us 5.3%
55
4.0%
42
10.0%
93
7.3%
35
6.4%
225
Six of us 1.5%
15
1.8%
19
2.9%
27
0.8%
4
1.9%
65
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.7%
18
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1055
100.0%
926
100.0%
481

3496

Bookmark and Share